List of Play Nintendo memory match-up activities: Difference between revisions
Line 387: | Line 387: | ||
|'''''Mushroom Kingdom Match-Up'''<br>How well do you know the Mushroom Kingdom? | |'''''Mushroom Kingdom Match-Up'''<br>How well do you know the Mushroom Kingdom? | ||
|<ref group=link>[https://play.nintendo.com/activities/play/mushroom-kingdom-match-/ Mushroom Kingdom Match-Up]. Retrieved November 15, 2020. ([https://web.archive.org/web/20200722152157/https://play.nintendo.com/activities/play/mushroom-kingdom-match-/ Archived] July 22, 2020, 15:21:57 UTC via Wayback Machine.)</ref> | |<ref group=link>[https://play.nintendo.com/activities/play/mushroom-kingdom-match-/ Mushroom Kingdom Match-Up]. Retrieved November 15, 2020. ([https://web.archive.org/web/20200722152157/https://play.nintendo.com/activities/play/mushroom-kingdom-match-/ Archived] July 22, 2020, 15:21:57 UTC via Wayback Machine.)</ref> | ||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[File:Yoshi's New Island Match-Up preview.jpg|138px]] | |||
|align=center|[[Yoshi's New Island Match-Up]] | |||
|'''''Yoshi's New Island Match-Up'''<br>Yoshi and his colorful friends are here to test your memory and share some goodies from the Yoshi's New Island game. You can learn more by visiting the [http://yoshisnewisland.nintendo.com/#/home/ official site]. | |||
|<ref group=link>[https://play.nintendo.com/activities/play/yoshi-nintendo-match-game/ Yoshi's New Island Match-Up]. Retrieved November 15, 2020. ([https://web.archive.org/web/20200828180904/https://play.nintendo.com/activities/play/yoshi-nintendo-match-game/ Archived] August 28, 2020, 18:09:04 UTC via Wayback Machine.)</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File:Donkey Kong Match-Up preview.jpg|138px]] | |align=center|[[File:Donkey Kong Match-Up preview.jpg|138px]] | ||
Line 392: | Line 397: | ||
|'''''Donkey Kong Match-Up'''<br>Bananas. That's what you are gonna go once you start matching these items and characters from [https://www.nintendo.com/games/detail/donkey-kong-country-tropical-freeze-switch/ Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze]. They are also a healthy snack. (Bananas—not items and characters.) | |'''''Donkey Kong Match-Up'''<br>Bananas. That's what you are gonna go once you start matching these items and characters from [https://www.nintendo.com/games/detail/donkey-kong-country-tropical-freeze-switch/ Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze]. They are also a healthy snack. (Bananas—not items and characters.) | ||
|<ref group=link>[https://play.nintendo.com/activities/play/donkey-kong-match-up/ Donkey Kong Match-Up]. Retrieved November 15, 2020. ([https://web.archive.org/web/20200729172045/https://play.nintendo.com/activities/play/donkey-kong-match-up/ Archived] July 29, 2020, 17:20:45 UTC via Wayback Machine.)</ref> | |<ref group=link>[https://play.nintendo.com/activities/play/donkey-kong-match-up/ Donkey Kong Match-Up]. Retrieved November 15, 2020. ([https://web.archive.org/web/20200729172045/https://play.nintendo.com/activities/play/donkey-kong-match-up/ Archived] July 29, 2020, 17:20:45 UTC via Wayback Machine.)</ref> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:19, September 12, 2022
The Memory Match-up (or simply Memory Match[1]) category on the Play Nintendo website contains match-up-type games featuring Nintendo characters and items. In them, there are a number of cards laid facedown which the player has to turn over to find matching pairs. At the start of each Memory Match-up game, the player first chooses how many pairs they want to match: 4, 6, or 12. The size of the board increases depending on how many pairs are chosen.
The following are Mario-related memory match-up activities on Play Nintendo, presented in the same order as on the original website.
Activities exclusive to this category
In these activities, there is a counter which increases with every move the player makes. The final amount of moves is shown when the player matches all the cards.
Note: Most cards shown below are ordered after the numbers assigned in their original filenames (e.g. "Card01", "Card02" etc.) To see a card's original filename, click on its image and go to its file summary.
Thumbnail | Play Nintendo description | Web page name | Link | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
bigger thumbnail (without text) |
Princess-powered LEGO Peach Memory Match-up Can you find LEGO Peach? Flip cards to match characters from LEGO Super Mario in a princess-powered Memory Match-up on Play Nintendo!
|
Princess-powered LEGO Peach Memory Match-up Activity | [link 1] | |||||||||||||||||
bigger thumbnail (without text) |
Meet your match, Mario! You can choose a playable character in the Mario Strikers: Battle League game and hit the pitch to play a sport that’s taking the Mushroom Kingdom by storm: Strike! Super Mario mainstays like Mario, Luigi, Bowser, Peach, Toad, and Yoshi will stop at nothing to score…even if it means getting a little rough. You can flip cards to try to match pairs of characters from the game—which is available now for the Nintendo Switch family of systems.
|
Mario Strikers: Battle League Memory Match Up Online Game | [link 2] | |||||||||||||||||
bigger thumbnail (without text) |
Flipping out with Mario & friends! You can flip your way to victory with a Memory Match-up inspired by the Mario Party Superstars game, available now on the Nintendo Switch family of systems. You can click on cards and try to match pairs of playable or computer-controlled characters from the game like Mario, Luigi, Peach, and Yoshi!
|
Memory Match-up Game - Mario Party Superstars | [link 3] | |||||||||||||||||
bigger thumbnail (without text) |
Wario and the gang: Memory Match You can flip cards and try to make matches in this activity inspired by the WarioWare: Get It Together! game for the Nintendo Switch family of systems.
|
WarioWare Memory Match-up Online Game | [link 4] | |||||||||||||||||
bigger thumbnail (without text) |
Matching Mario, Peach, & more! You can take a swing at matching pairs of characters from the Super Mario series in the Mario Golf: Super Rush game, exclusively for the Nintendo Switch system. How many matches do you think you can make? |
Online Memory Match Game - Mario Golf: Super Rush | [link 5] | |||||||||||||||||
bigger thumbnail (without text) |
LEGO® Super Mario™ Memory Match-up You can flip cards to match characters from LEGO® Super Mario™!
|
Memory Match-up Game - LEGO Super Mario | [link 6] | |||||||||||||||||
bigger thumbnail (without text) |
The Super Mario 3D World + Bowser’s Fury game Memory Match-up challenge You can sink your claws into this paw-some Memory Match-up activity inspired by the Super Mario 3D World + Bowser’s Fury game!
|
Super Mario 3D World + Bowser’s Fury Game Memory Match-up | [link 7] | |||||||||||||||||
bigger thumbnail (without text) |
MAR10 Day Memory Match-up Mario has come a long way since stomping his first Goomba. You can check out Mario in all his Super Mario glory with this MAR10 Day Memory Match-up activity!
|
Mar10 Day! Mario Memory Match-up Online Activity | [link 8] | |||||||||||||||||
Memory Match-up Mario has come a long way since stomping his first Goomba. Check him out in all his Super Mario glory with this Memory Match-up activity on Play Nintendo!
|
Super Mario Memory Match-up Online Activity | [link 9] | ||||||||||||||||||
bigger thumbnail (without text) |
Memory Match-up You can sink your claws into this paw-some Memory Match-up activity inspired by the Super Mario 3D World + Bowser’s Fury game!
|
Online Super Mario 3D World Memory Match-up Game | [link 10] | |||||||||||||||||
bigger thumbnail (without text) |
Super Mario Memory Match-Up You can flip cards to match some of the coolest heroes and sneakiest baddies in and around the Mushroom Kingdom!
|
Online Super Mario Memory Match-Up Game | [link 11] | |||||||||||||||||
bigger thumbnail (without text) |
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe Memory Match-Up You can flip cards to match items and characters from the Mario Kart 8 Deluxe game!
|
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe Online Memory Match-Up Game | [link 12] | |||||||||||||||||
bigger thumbnail (without text) |
Holiday Memory Match-Up You can flip cards to match Nintendo characters in a very merry Holiday Memory Match-Up!
|
Nintendo Characters Holiday Memory Match-Up Online Activity | [link 13] | |||||||||||||||||
bigger thumbnail (without text) |
Super Mario 3D All-Stars Memory Match-Up Flip cards to match items and characters from the Super Mario 3D All-Stars game!
|
Super Mario 3D All-Stars Online Memory Match-Up | [link 14] | |||||||||||||||||
bigger thumbnail (without text) |
Paper Mario: The Origami King Memory Match-Up Find Mario and his friends, enemies, and unlikely allies by flipping over cards to make a match in the Paper Mario: The Origami King game Memory Match-Up!
|
Paper Mario: The Origami King Memory Match-Up | [link 15] | |||||||||||||||||
bigger thumbnail (without text) |
Mushroom Kingdom Memory Match-Up You can find Mario, Princess Peach, and more Mushroom Kingdom friends by flipping over cards, then try and make a match!
|
Mushroom Kingdom Memory Match-Up Game | [link 16] |
These Memory Match-up activities also appear in the Play category. They feature a score which increases with every pair of cards matched while also taking into account a "time bonus" earned for matching up all cards as quickly as possible.
Thumbnail | Name | Play Nintendo description | Link |
---|---|---|---|
Mushroom Kingdom Match-Up | Mushroom Kingdom Match-Up How well do you know the Mushroom Kingdom? |
[link 17] | |
Yoshi's New Island Match-Up | Yoshi's New Island Match-Up Yoshi and his colorful friends are here to test your memory and share some goodies from the Yoshi's New Island game. You can learn more by visiting the official site. |
[link 18] | |
Donkey Kong Match-Up | Donkey Kong Match-Up Bananas. That's what you are gonna go once you start matching these items and characters from Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze. They are also a healthy snack. (Bananas—not items and characters.) |
[link 19] |
Gallery
Difficulty selection pages
Background patterns
The following are patterns used for the backgrounds in the above activities.
See also
- List of miscellaneous Play Nintendo activities
- List of Play Nintendo skill quizzes
- List of Play Nintendo personality quizzes
- List of Play Nintendo opinion polls
- List of Play Nintendo puzzles
- List of Play Nintendo paint-by-number activities
External links
- Memory Match-up. Play Nintendo. Retrieved November 12, 2021.
- ^ Princess-powered LEGO Peach Memory Match-up Activity. Retrieved September 13, 2022. (Archived September 3, 2022, 00:19:20 UTC via Wayback Machine.)
- ^ Mario Strikers: Battle League Memory Match Up Online Game. Retrieved August 5, 2022. (Archived August 5, 2022, 19:35:57 UTC via Wayback Machine.)
- ^ Memory Match-up Game - Mario Party Superstars. Retrieved January 11, 2022. (Archived January 11, 2022, 22:01:43 UTC via Wayback Machine.)
- ^ WarioWare Memory Match-up Online Game. Retrieved January 11, 2022. (Archived October 6, 2021, 15:03:35 UTC via Wayback Machine.)
- ^ Online Memory Match Game - Mario Golf: Super Rush. Retrieved January 11, 2022. (Archived June 29, 2021, 23:50:43 UTC via Wayback Machine.)
- ^ Memory Match-up Game - LEGO® Super Mario™. Retrieved May 20, 2021. (Archived May 21, 2021, 00:53:02 UTC via Wayback Machine.)
- ^ Super Mario 3D World + Bowser’s Fury Game Memory Match-up. Retrieved May 20, 2021. (Archived April 25, 2021, 23:33:14 UTC via Wayback Machine.)
- ^ Mar10 Day! Mario Memory Match-up Online Activity. Archived March 18, 2021, 17:01:26 UTC from the original via Wayback Machine. Retrieved May 20, 2021.
- ^ Super Mario Memory Match-up Online Activity. Retrieved November 12, 2021. (Archived August 10, 2021, 00:47:51 UTC via Wayback Machine.)
- ^ Online Super Mario 3D World Memory Match-up Game. Retrieved May 20, 2021. (Archived May 21, 2021, 00:36:16 UTC via Wayback Machine.)
- ^ Online Super Mario Memory Match-Up Game. Retrieved May 20, 2021. (Archived May 21, 2021, 00:31:42 UTC via Wayback Machine.)
- ^ Mario Kart 8 Deluxe Online Memory Match-Up Game. Retrieved May 20, 2021. (Archived May 21, 2021, 00:24:31 UTC via Wayback Machine.)
- ^ Nintendo Characters Holiday Memory Match-Up Online Activity. Retrieved May 20, 2021. (Archived February 2, 2021, 18:46:28 UTC via Wayback Machine.)
- ^ Super Mario 3D All-Stars Online Memory Match-Up. Retrieved May 20, 2021. (Archived May 21, 2021, 00:09:27 UTC via Wayback Machine.)
- ^ Paper Mario: The Origami King Memory Match-Up. Retrieved November 15, 2020. (Archived July 29, 2020, 17:13:37 UTC via Wayback Machine.)
- ^ Mushroom Kingdom Memory Match-Up Game. Retrieved November 15, 2020. (Archived July 27, 2020, 02:37:24 UTC via Wayback Machine.)
- ^ Mushroom Kingdom Match-Up. Retrieved November 15, 2020. (Archived July 22, 2020, 15:21:57 UTC via Wayback Machine.)
- ^ Yoshi's New Island Match-Up. Retrieved November 15, 2020. (Archived August 28, 2020, 18:09:04 UTC via Wayback Machine.)
- ^ Donkey Kong Match-Up. Retrieved November 15, 2020. (Archived July 29, 2020, 17:20:45 UTC via Wayback Machine.)
References
- ^ "Play more Memory Match!" link on Memory Match-up activities