List of Smash Run enemies: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Time Turner (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Time Turner (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|align=left |Clubberskulls are large monsters from ''[[Icaruspedia:Kid Icarus: Uprising|Kid Icarus: Uprising]]''. They resemble a human heart with two skull-like gauntlets in each hand. They are seen trapped inside the ground; if a player attacks them, they rise up and let out a shock wave that can damage the player. It attacks the player with either small melee attacks, a powerful uppercut, or a powerful swinging attack. They are, like in the original, difficult to defeat as they have massive amount of hit points; if a player manages to defeat them, they drop three or five stat boosts that raise players' stats by 200 points, along with many prizes such as equipment and powers. One of Smash Run missions includes defeating a Clubberskull. | |align=left |Clubberskulls are large monsters from ''[[Icaruspedia:Kid Icarus: Uprising|Kid Icarus: Uprising]]''. They resemble a human heart with two skull-like gauntlets in each hand. They are seen trapped inside the ground; if a player attacks them, they rise up and let out a shock wave that can damage the player. It attacks the player with either small melee attacks, a powerful uppercut, or a powerful swinging attack. They are, like in the original, difficult to defeat as they have massive amount of hit points; if a player manages to defeat them, they drop three or five stat boosts that raise players' stats by 200 points, along with many prizes such as equipment and powers. One of Smash Run missions includes defeating a Clubberskull. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Cryogonal 3DS.jpg|240px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[bulbapedia:Cryogonal|Cryogonal]] | ||
|align=left | | |align=left |Cryogonal is an [[Bulbapedia:Ice (type)|Ice]]-type [[Pokémon]] introduced in ''[[bulbapedia:Pokémon Black and White Versions|Pokémon Black and White Versions]]'' that resembles a hexagonal snowflake. They fly around and attack by firing [[bulbapedia:Ice Beam (move)|Ice Beam]] either directly ahead or in an arc, which freezes the player upon contact. They are weak to fire-based moves. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
|[[File:ClubberskullTrophy3DS.png]] | |[[File:ClubberskullTrophy3DS.png]] | ||
|colspan=2|''These enormous beasts armed with giant skulls are usually kept locked up, but you can set them free just by attacking them. We should mention, though, that you can't grab or launch them and they're super powerful. What? You already released it? Defeat it, then, and earn lots of stat boosts and prizes!'' | |colspan=2|''These enormous beasts armed with giant skulls are usually kept locked up, but you can set them free just by attacking them. We should mention, though, that you can't grab or launch them and they're super powerful. What? You already released it? Defeat it, then, and earn lots of stat boosts and prizes!'' | ||
|- | |||
!Cryogonal | |||
|[[File:CryogonalTrophy3DS.png]] | |||
|colspan=2|''This Ice-type Pokémon uses its ice-crystal chains to capture and freeze its prey to -148 degrees. In Smash Run, it drifts through the air and attacks with Ice Beam. The beam comes in two forms: one that fires in a straight line and one that curves to follow the fighters.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 23:25, October 25, 2018
This article is under construction. Therefore, please excuse its informal appearance while it is being worked on. We hope to have it completed as soon as possible.
This is a list of every enemy that appears in the Smash Run mode of Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS.
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Bacura | Bacuras are enemies that appear in Xevious, a game developed by Namco, and they have made cameos in several other Namco games since. They fly down at players from above, and, as in the game of origin, they cannot be damaged or defeated. They can also reflect projectiles and pass through the ground. | |
Banzai Bill | Banzai Bills attack by homing in on the player and flying toward them. If players touch Banzai Bills, they take fire damage and get knocked back. Banzai Bills have above-average health, although if they take a strong enough hit, they can get stunned and fall to the ground, open to attack, momentarily. Finally, if a Banzai Bill embeds itself into a wall, it explodes after a while, although it releases no power-ups. | |
Big Goomba | Big Goombas charge at the player and can be defeated by jumping on it three times. | |
Bill Blaster | Bill Blasters sit in place, and do not move as they take damage. In addition to firing Bullet Bills, they may also fire other enemies, such as Koopa Troopas or Shy Guys. | |
Bonkers | Bonkers is an simian enemy character wielding a hammer from the Kirby series. He made his debut in Kirby's Adventure, and since then, has become a recurring enemy, appearing as a mini-boss in subsequent games. In Smash Run, Bonkers can attack by swinging his hammer or by throwing coconuts which explode at the players. He can also attack by using the Hammer Swing, which causes him to move and spin around with his hammer, and Hammer Flip, which causes him to charge up a fiery hammer swing that deals heavy fire damage. | |
Boom Stomper | Boom Stompers, from the Kid Icarus: Uprising, resemble a large seed made of rock. They are fairly resilient to damage, slow moving, and attack by slamming their body into the ground. They can slam their body into the ground, and their attacks can also break through shields. The leaf on their heads is most susceptible to damage. | |
Bronto Burt | Bronto Burts are enemies in the Kirby series that have appeared in nearly every game of the Kirby series. They attack by following the player and then using their wings to hit the player which deals damage. They do not have much health, and most attacks can quickly defeat them. They also appear in Super Smash Bros. and Super Smash Bros. Melee, where they can be seen flying around in the Dream Land stage, and in Super Smash Bros. Brawl, as a collectible Trophy. | |
Bubble | Bubbles are common enemies from The Legend of Zelda series. They resemble flying skulls engulfed in flames, often with wings. They take their appearance from The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3D. There are two varieties of Bubble: Red Bubbles and Blue Bubbles, which burn and freeze the player respectively on contact. | |
Bulborb | Bulborbs, from the Pikmin series, are considered as boss enemies, meaning they have more health than normal enemies, their attacks are stronger, and they reward players with bigger stat upgrades. They may also be the requested enemy to be defeated during events. One of their attacks involve stampeding. They can also chomp, attacking multiple times in front of them. If the player is behind it, it can slam the player with its rear, although there is some windup time. | |
Bullet Bill | Bullet Bills attack by slowly flying toward the player and running into them to deal damage. Bullet Bills appear as an enemy in an event that deals with defeating as much enemies as players can. Here, they do not home into an opponent. | |
Bumpety Bomb | Bumpety Bombs are explosive wheeled bombs that appear in Kid Icarus: Uprising. The front of their body is armored and resists all attacks, and it tries to rush at nearby fighters before exploding. Bumpety Bombs are vulnerable from behind, and they can also be grabbed. They can be defeated before exploding, in which case they drop stat boosts. Some Bumpety Bombs explode quicker than normal, signaled by a different animation before exploding. | |
Chain Chomp | Chain Chomps attack by lunging at opponents from their posts and chomping them for multiple hits. Their bodies are invulnerable to any attack; the only way to defeat them is by attacking the post until it is free. | |
Chandelure | Chandelure is a Ghost/Fire-type Pokémon from the Pokémon series that first appeared in Pokémon Black and White. It evolves from Lampent when a Dusk Stone is used on it, which evolves from Litwick at level 41. They attack the player with Will-O-Wisp, which releases three small purple flames, and Fire Spin, which creates a small fiery tornado. They are immune to fire-based attacks, weaponry, or hazards, and increase in power up if they are struck with them, referencing the Flash Fire ability from the Pokémon games. | |
Clubberskull | Clubberskulls are large monsters from Kid Icarus: Uprising. They resemble a human heart with two skull-like gauntlets in each hand. They are seen trapped inside the ground; if a player attacks them, they rise up and let out a shock wave that can damage the player. It attacks the player with either small melee attacks, a powerful uppercut, or a powerful swinging attack. They are, like in the original, difficult to defeat as they have massive amount of hit points; if a player manages to defeat them, they drop three or five stat boosts that raise players' stats by 200 points, along with many prizes such as equipment and powers. One of Smash Run missions includes defeating a Clubberskull. | |
Cryogonal | Cryogonal is an Ice-type Pokémon introduced in Pokémon Black and White Versions that resembles a hexagonal snowflake. They fly around and attack by firing Ice Beam either directly ahead or in an arc, which freezes the player upon contact. They are weak to fire-based moves. |