Super Mario Maker (stage): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:SSB4 WiiU SuperMarioMaker.jpg|thumb|300px|'''Super Mario Maker''']] | [[File:SSB4 WiiU SuperMarioMaker.jpg|thumb|300px|'''Super Mario Maker''']] | ||
'''Super Mario Maker''' is a stage available as downloadable content for both ''[[Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS]]'' and ''[[Super Smash Bros. for Wii U]]''. As the name implies, it is based on ''[[Super Mario Maker]]'' for [[Wii U]]. It will be released on September 30, 2015, and can be purchased for US$2.49 for either the [[Nintendo 3DS]] or [[Wii U]] version alone, or US$3.49 in a bundle. | '''Super Mario Maker''' is a stage available as downloadable content for both ''[[Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS]]'' and ''[[Super Smash Bros. for Wii U]]''. As the name implies, it is based on ''[[Super Mario Maker]]'' for [[Wii U]]. It will be released on September 30, 2015, and can be purchased for US$2.49 for either the [[Nintendo 3DS]] or [[Wii U]] version alone, or US$3.49 in a bundle. | ||
Line 7: | Line 6: | ||
While the stage is heavily based on ''Super Mario Maker'', there are some elements in the stage that are not possible in the original game, such as the ability to include sloped surfaces, [[lava]] to a Ground setting and lava that doesn't cover the whole length of the stage. | While the stage is heavily based on ''Super Mario Maker'', there are some elements in the stage that are not possible in the original game, such as the ability to include sloped surfaces, [[lava]] to a Ground setting and lava that doesn't cover the whole length of the stage. | ||
Similar to [[Dream Land (Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS)|Dream Land]] in ''Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS'', if the "Style Switch: Ground Theme" song choice is selected, the music changes to reflect the current style of the stage. For example, if the stage is currently in the ''Super Mario World'' style, the Ground Theme from that game will play. | |||
==Songs in My Music== | |||
===''Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS''=== | |||
{| cellspacing=0 border=1 cellpadding=4 style="border-collapse:collapse; width:70%" | |||
! width=40% | Name | |||
!Source | |||
!Credits | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Ground Theme (Super Mario Bros.)<br>Ground Theme (Super Mario Bros. 3)<br>Ground Theme (Super Mario World)<br>Ground Theme (New Super Mario Bros. U) | |||
|align=center|''Super Mario Bros.''<br>''Super Mario Bros. 3''<br>''Super Mario World''<br>''New Super Mario Bros. U'' | |||
|Original | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Title (Super Mario Maker) | |||
|align=center|''Super Mario Maker'' | |||
|Arrangement Supervisor: Saki Kasuga<br>Composition: Nintendo<br>Arrangement: BANDAI NAMCO Studios Inc. | |||
|} | |||
===''Super Smash Bros. for Wii U''=== | |||
{| cellspacing=0 border=1 cellpadding=4 style="border-collapse:collapse; width:70%" | |||
! width=25% | Name | |||
! width=35% | Source | |||
!Credits | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Style Switch: Ground Theme | |||
|align=center|''Super Mario Bros.'' / ''Super Mario Bros. 3'' / ''Super Mario World'' / ''New Super Mario Bros. U'' | |||
|Original | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Title (Super Mario Maker) | |||
|align=center|''Super Mario Maker'' | |||
|Arrangement Supervisor: Saki Kasuga<br>Composition: Nintendo<br>Arrangement: BANDAI NAMCO Studios Inc. | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Mario Bros. | |||
|align=center|''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''<br>(''[[Mario Bros. (game)|Mario Bros.]]'') | |||
|Arrangement Supervisor: Shogo Sakai<br>Composition: Nintendo<br>Arrangement: HAL Laboratory, Inc. | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Super Mario Bros. Medley | |||
|align=center|''Super Mario Bros.'' | |||
|Arrangement Supervisor: [[Koji Kondo]]<br>Composition: Nintendo<br>Arrangement: Nintendo | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Ground Theme / Underground Theme | |||
|align=center|''[[Super Mario Bros.]]'' | |||
|Arrangement Supervisor: Tetsuya Shibata<br>Composition: Nintendo<br>Arrangement: Unique Note Co., Ltd. | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Ground Theme (Super Mario Bros.) | |||
|align=center|''Super Smash Bros. Brawl''<br>(''Super Mario Bros.'') | |||
|Arrangement Supervisor: Koji Kondo<br>Composition: Nintendo<br>Arrangement: Nintendo | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Underwater Theme (Super Mario Bros.) | |||
|align=center|''Super Smash Bros. Brawl''<br>(''Super Mario Bros.'') | |||
|Arrangement Supervisor: Shogo Sakai<br>Composition: Nintendo<br>Arrangement: HAL Laboratory, Inc. | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Princess Peach's Castle | |||
|align=center|''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''<br>(''Super Mario Bros.'') | |||
|Arrangement Supervisor: Shogo Sakai<br>Composition: Nintendo<br>Arrangement: HAL Laboratory, Inc. | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels Medley | |||
|align=center|''[[Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels]]'' | |||
|Arrangement Supervisor: Katsuro Tajima<br>Composition: Nintendo<br>Arrangement: BANDAI NAMCO Studios Inc. | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Super Mario Bros. 3 Medley | |||
|align=center|''Super Mario Bros. 3'' | |||
|Arrangement Supervisor: Shota Kageyama<br>Composition: Nintendo<br>Arrangement: [[Game Freak|GAME FREAK]] inc. | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Ground Theme (Super Mario Bros. 3) | |||
|align=center|''Super Smash Bros. Melee''<br>(''Super Mario Bros. 3'') | |||
|Arrangement Supervisor: Shogo Sakai<br>Composition: Nintendo<br>Arrangement: HAL Laboratory, Inc. | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Airship Theme (Super Mario Bros. 3) | |||
|align=center|''Super Smash Bros. Brawl''<br>(''Super Mario Bros. 3'') | |||
|Arrangement: [[Motoi Sakuraba]]<br>Composition: Nintendo | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Underground Theme (Super Mario Land) | |||
|align=center|''Super Smash Bros. Brawl''<br>(''[[Super Mario Land]]'') | |||
|Arrangement: Koji Hayama<br>Composition: Nintendo | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Super Mario World Medley | |||
|align=center|''Super Mario World'' | |||
|Arrangement Supervisor: Katsuro Tajima<br>Composition: Nintendo<br>Arrangement: BANDAI NAMCO Studios Inc. | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Yoshi's Island (Melee) | |||
|align=center|''Super Smash Bros. Melee''<br>(''Super Mario World'') | |||
|Arrangement Supervisor: Shogo Sakai<br>Composition: Nintendo<br>Arrangement: HAL Laboratory, Inc. | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Fortress Boss (Super Mario World) | |||
|align=center|''Super Mario World'' | |||
|Arrangement: ACE (TOMOri Kudo / CHiCO)<br>Composition: Nintendo | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Castle / Boss Fortress (Super Mario World/SMB 3) | |||
|align=center|''Super Smash Bros. Brawl''<br>(''Super Mario World'' / ''Super Mario Bros. 3'') | |||
|Arrangement Supervisor: Yusuke Takahama<br>Composition: Nintendo<br>Arrangement: TARGET ENTERTAINMENT INC. | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Title / Ending (Super Mario World) | |||
|align=center|''Super Smash Bros. Brawl''<br>(''Super Mario World'') | |||
|Arrangement Supervisor: Shota Kageyama<br>Composition: Nintendo<br>Arrangement: PROCYON STUDIO CO., LTD. | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Main Theme (New Super Mario Bros.) | |||
|align=center|''Super Smash Bros. Brawl''<br>(''New Super Mario Bros.'') | |||
|Arrangement Supervisor: Shogo Sakai<br>Composition: Nintendo<br>Arrangement: HAL Laboratory, Inc. | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Athletic Theme / Ground Theme | |||
|align=center|''[[New Super Mario Bros. 2]]'' | |||
|Arrangement Supervisor: Yusuke Takahama<br>Composition: Nintendo<br>Arrangement: TARGET ENTERTAINMENT INC. | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Ground Theme (New Super Mario Bros. 2) | |||
|align=center|''New Super Mario Bros. 2'' | |||
|Original | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Ground Theme (New Super Mario Bros. U) | |||
|align=center|''New Super Mario Bros. U'' | |||
|Original | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Peach's Castle Stage | |||
|align=center|''Super Mario Bros.'' | |||
|Arrangement Supervisor: Hirokazu Ando<br>Composition: Nintendo<br>Arrangement: HAL Laboratory, Inc. | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Ground Theme (Super Mario Bros. 3) | |||
|align=center|''Super Mario Bros. 3'' | |||
|Original | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Ground Theme (Super Mario Bros. 2) | |||
|align=center|''Super Mario Bros. 2'' | |||
|Original | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Ground Theme (Super Mario Bros.) | |||
|align=center|''Super Mario Bros.'' | |||
|Original | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Ground Theme (Super Mario World) | |||
|align=center|''Super Mario World'' | |||
|Original | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | |||
*This stage along with [[Pirate Ship (stage)|Pirate Ship]] are the first stages in ''Super Smash Bros. for Wii U'' to reuse songs from other stages in the game. Despite this, Super Mario Maker has the most songs of all stages in the game. | |||
==External links== | ==External links== |
Revision as of 06:16, September 30, 2015
Super Mario Maker is a stage available as downloadable content for both Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS and Super Smash Bros. for Wii U. As the name implies, it is based on Super Mario Maker for Wii U. It will be released on September 30, 2015, and can be purchased for US$2.49 for either the Nintendo 3DS or Wii U version alone, or US$3.49 in a bundle.
The stage is randomly generated similar to Tortimer Island from the 3DS version (although to a greater extent), and switches between the different themes present in Super Mario Maker: Super Mario Bros., Super Mario Bros. 3, Super Mario World, and New Super Mario Bros. U. At the start of the match, players start off on the pink blocks that appear in the original game when Mario is positioned above a hazard before testing a level, and a hand will also appear to set the layout of the stage. Many objects from Super Mario Maker, including ? Blocks, Brick Blocks and Warp Pipes, serve as platforms in the stage, and the stage itself appears to take place in the Ground setting. If any Brick Blocks are broken during a match, the hand will appear to replace the blocks. Enemies such as Bullet Bills can also be seen flying in the background.
While the stage is heavily based on Super Mario Maker, there are some elements in the stage that are not possible in the original game, such as the ability to include sloped surfaces, lava to a Ground setting and lava that doesn't cover the whole length of the stage.
Similar to Dream Land in Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS, if the "Style Switch: Ground Theme" song choice is selected, the music changes to reflect the current style of the stage. For example, if the stage is currently in the Super Mario World style, the Ground Theme from that game will play.
Songs in My Music
Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS
Name | Source | Credits |
---|---|---|
Ground Theme (Super Mario Bros.) Ground Theme (Super Mario Bros. 3) Ground Theme (Super Mario World) Ground Theme (New Super Mario Bros. U) |
Super Mario Bros. Super Mario Bros. 3 Super Mario World New Super Mario Bros. U |
Original |
Title (Super Mario Maker) | Super Mario Maker | Arrangement Supervisor: Saki Kasuga Composition: Nintendo Arrangement: BANDAI NAMCO Studios Inc. |
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
Name | Source | Credits |
---|---|---|
Style Switch: Ground Theme | Super Mario Bros. / Super Mario Bros. 3 / Super Mario World / New Super Mario Bros. U | Original |
Title (Super Mario Maker) | Super Mario Maker | Arrangement Supervisor: Saki Kasuga Composition: Nintendo Arrangement: BANDAI NAMCO Studios Inc. |
Mario Bros. | Super Smash Bros. Brawl (Mario Bros.) |
Arrangement Supervisor: Shogo Sakai Composition: Nintendo Arrangement: HAL Laboratory, Inc. |
Super Mario Bros. Medley | Super Mario Bros. | Arrangement Supervisor: Koji Kondo Composition: Nintendo Arrangement: Nintendo |
Ground Theme / Underground Theme | Super Mario Bros. | Arrangement Supervisor: Tetsuya Shibata Composition: Nintendo Arrangement: Unique Note Co., Ltd. |
Ground Theme (Super Mario Bros.) | Super Smash Bros. Brawl (Super Mario Bros.) |
Arrangement Supervisor: Koji Kondo Composition: Nintendo Arrangement: Nintendo |
Underwater Theme (Super Mario Bros.) | Super Smash Bros. Brawl (Super Mario Bros.) |
Arrangement Supervisor: Shogo Sakai Composition: Nintendo Arrangement: HAL Laboratory, Inc. |
Princess Peach's Castle | Super Smash Bros. Melee (Super Mario Bros.) |
Arrangement Supervisor: Shogo Sakai Composition: Nintendo Arrangement: HAL Laboratory, Inc. |
Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels Medley | Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels | Arrangement Supervisor: Katsuro Tajima Composition: Nintendo Arrangement: BANDAI NAMCO Studios Inc. |
Super Mario Bros. 3 Medley | Super Mario Bros. 3 | Arrangement Supervisor: Shota Kageyama Composition: Nintendo Arrangement: GAME FREAK inc. |
Ground Theme (Super Mario Bros. 3) | Super Smash Bros. Melee (Super Mario Bros. 3) |
Arrangement Supervisor: Shogo Sakai Composition: Nintendo Arrangement: HAL Laboratory, Inc. |
Airship Theme (Super Mario Bros. 3) | Super Smash Bros. Brawl (Super Mario Bros. 3) |
Arrangement: Motoi Sakuraba Composition: Nintendo |
Underground Theme (Super Mario Land) | Super Smash Bros. Brawl (Super Mario Land) |
Arrangement: Koji Hayama Composition: Nintendo |
Super Mario World Medley | Super Mario World | Arrangement Supervisor: Katsuro Tajima Composition: Nintendo Arrangement: BANDAI NAMCO Studios Inc. |
Yoshi's Island (Melee) | Super Smash Bros. Melee (Super Mario World) |
Arrangement Supervisor: Shogo Sakai Composition: Nintendo Arrangement: HAL Laboratory, Inc. |
Fortress Boss (Super Mario World) | Super Mario World | Arrangement: ACE (TOMOri Kudo / CHiCO) Composition: Nintendo |
Castle / Boss Fortress (Super Mario World/SMB 3) | Super Smash Bros. Brawl (Super Mario World / Super Mario Bros. 3) |
Arrangement Supervisor: Yusuke Takahama Composition: Nintendo Arrangement: TARGET ENTERTAINMENT INC. |
Title / Ending (Super Mario World) | Super Smash Bros. Brawl (Super Mario World) |
Arrangement Supervisor: Shota Kageyama Composition: Nintendo Arrangement: PROCYON STUDIO CO., LTD. |
Main Theme (New Super Mario Bros.) | Super Smash Bros. Brawl (New Super Mario Bros.) |
Arrangement Supervisor: Shogo Sakai Composition: Nintendo Arrangement: HAL Laboratory, Inc. |
Athletic Theme / Ground Theme | New Super Mario Bros. 2 | Arrangement Supervisor: Yusuke Takahama Composition: Nintendo Arrangement: TARGET ENTERTAINMENT INC. |
Ground Theme (New Super Mario Bros. 2) | New Super Mario Bros. 2 | Original |
Ground Theme (New Super Mario Bros. U) | New Super Mario Bros. U | Original |
Peach's Castle Stage | Super Mario Bros. | Arrangement Supervisor: Hirokazu Ando Composition: Nintendo Arrangement: HAL Laboratory, Inc. |
Ground Theme (Super Mario Bros. 3) | Super Mario Bros. 3 | Original |
Ground Theme (Super Mario Bros. 2) | Super Mario Bros. 2 | Original |
Ground Theme (Super Mario Bros.) | Super Mario Bros. | Original |
Ground Theme (Super Mario World) | Super Mario World | Original |
Trivia
- This stage along with Pirate Ship are the first stages in Super Smash Bros. for Wii U to reuse songs from other stages in the game. Despite this, Super Mario Maker has the most songs of all stages in the game.