User:SonicSpeed48/sandbox: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
SonicSpeed48 (talk | contribs) (Replaced content with "This is a page where I can test out different things like tables for this wiki.") Tag: Replaced |
SonicSpeed48 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a page where I can test out different things like tables for this wiki. | This is a page where I can test out different things like tables for this wiki. | ||
==Controls== | |||
'''''Note:''''' moves marked with the color <span style="color:#3366FF">'''blue'''</span> are only utilised while the characters are underwater. | |||
The game can be played while the Switch is in handheld mode, with the [[Nintendo Switch#Joy-Con|Joy-Cons]] separate from the console, either the left or right Joy-Con on their own and held horizontally, or the [[Nintendo Switch#Nintendo Switch Pro Controller|Pro Controller]]. | |||
The Joy-Cons, whether together or separate, have an additional, equippable control input where motion controls can be used for the Kong Roll, Corkscrew, and Ground Pound abilities, similar to the Wii Remote controls in ''Donkey Kong Country Returns''. | |||
{|class="wikitable dk"style="width:100%; text-align:center" | |||
!style="background:#bb8855" colspan=9|Solo and co-op modes | |||
|- | |||
!Action(s) | |||
!{{button|switch|joy-con}} Handheld mode/Joy-Cons<br>(primary controls) | |||
!{{button|switch|joy-con}} Handheld mode/Joy-Cons<br>(secondary controls) | |||
!{{button|switch|joy-con-l}} Left Joy-Con<br>(held horizontally, primary controls) | |||
!{{button|switch|joy-con-l}} Left Joy-Con<br>(held horizontally, secondary controls) | |||
!{{button|switch|joy-con-r}} Right Joy-Con<br>(held horizontally, primary controls) | |||
!{{button|switch|joy-con-r}} Right Joy-Con<br>(held horizontally, primary controls) | |||
!{{button|switch|pro}} Pro Controller<br>(primary controls) | |||
!{{button|switch|pro}} Pro Controller<br>(secondary controls) | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3"|Walk | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" rowspan=4|{{button|switch|leftstick}} | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" rowspan=4|{{button|switch|pad}} | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" rowspan=4 colspan=2|{{button|switch|leftstick}} | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" rowspan=4 colspan=2|{{button|switch|rightstick}} | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" rowspan=4|{{button|switch|leftstick}} | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" rowspan=4|{{button|switch|controlpad}} | |||
|- | |||
|Run | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3"|Crouch | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="color:#3366FF">Swim</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
|rowspan=8 colspan=2|{{button|switch|A}} / {{button|switch|B}} | |||
|rowspan=8 colspan=2|{{button|switch|Right}} / {{button|switch|Down}} | |||
|rowspan=8 colspan=2|{{button|switch|X}} / {{button|switch|A}} | |||
|rowspan=8 colspan=2|{{button|switch|A}} / {{button|switch|B}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#fff8dc"|Barrel Jet hover (playing as/having Diddy) | |||
|- | |||
|Helicopter Spin (playing as/having Dixie) | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#fff8dc"|Cane Bounce (playing as/having Cranky) | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="color:#3366FF">Swim Boost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#fff8dc"|<span style="color:#3366FF">Jet Blast</span> (playing as/having Diddy) | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="color:#3366FF">Ponytail Propeller</span> (playing as/having Dixie) | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#fff8dc"|<span style="color:#3366FF">Cane attack</span> (playing as/having Cranky) | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3"|Ground Pound (while standing) | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" rowspan=5|{{button|switch|X}} / {{button|switch|Y}} | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" rowspan=5|{{button|switch|ZL}} / {{button|switch|ZR}} | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" rowspan=5|{{button|switch|SL}} / {{button|switch|SR}} | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" rowspan=5|{{button|switch|Up}} / {{button|switch|Left}} | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" rowspan=5|{{button|switch|SL}} / {{button|switch|SR}} | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" rowspan=5|{{button|switch|Y}} / {{button|switch|B}} | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" rowspan=5|{{button|switch|X}} / {{button|switch|Y}} | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" rowspan=5|{{button|switch|ZL}} / {{button|switch|ZR}} | |||
|- | |||
|Roll Attack (while moving) | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3"|Kong Roll (while moving and having a partner) | |||
|- | |||
|Shoot popgun | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3"|<span style="color:#3366FF">Corkscrew</span> | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#fff8dc"|Grab | |||
|style="background:#fff8dc" rowspan=3|{{button|switch|ZL}} / {{button|switch|ZR}} | |||
|style="background:#fff8dc" rowspan=3|{{button|switch|X}} / {{button|switch|Y}} | |||
|style="background:#fff8dc" rowspan=3|{{button|switch|SL}} / {{button|switch|SR}} | |||
|style="background:#fff8dc" rowspan=3|{{button|switch|Up}} / {{button|switch|Left}} | |||
|style="background:#fff8dc" rowspan=3|{{button|switch|SL}} / {{button|switch|SR}} | |||
|style="background:#fff8dc" rowspan=3|{{button|switch|Y}} / {{button|switch|B}} | |||
|style="background:#fff8dc" rowspan=3|{{button|switch|ZL}} / {{button|switch|ZR}} | |||
|style="background:#fff8dc" rowspan=3|{{button|switch|X}} / {{button|switch|Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|Hold | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#fff8dc"|Pluck | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3"|Kong POW | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" colspan=2|{{button|switch|L}} / {{button|switch|R}} | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" colspan=2|{{button|switch|Pad}} | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" colspan=2|{{button|switch|A}}{{button|switch|B}}{{button|switch|X}}{{button|switch|Y}} | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" colspan=2|{{button|switch|L}} / {{button|switch|R}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#fff8dc"|Enter pause menu | |||
|style="background:#fff8dc" colspan=2|{{button|switch|plus}} / {{button|switch|minus}} | |||
|style="background:#fff8dc" colspan=2|{{button|switch|minus}} | |||
|style="background:#fff8dc" colspan=2|{{button|switch|plus}} | |||
|style="background:#fff8dc" colspan=2|{{button|switch|plus}} / {{button|switch|minus}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3"|Enter HOME Menu | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" colspan=2|{{button|switch|home}} | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" colspan=2|N/A | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" colspan=2|{{button|switch|home}} | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" colspan=2|{{button|switch|home}} | |||
|- | |||
!style="background:#bb8855" colspan=9|Co-op mode only | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3"|Pick up partner (for player 1) | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" rowspan=2|{{button|switch|ZL}} / {{button|switch|ZR}} | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" rowspan=2|{{button|switch|X}} / {{button|switch|Y}} | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" rowspan=2|{{button|switch|SL}} / {{button|switch|SR}} | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" rowspan=2|{{button|switch|Up}} / {{button|switch|Left}} | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" rowspan=2|{{button|switch|SL}} / {{button|switch|SR}} | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" rowspan=2|{{button|switch|Y}} / {{button|switch|B}} | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" rowspan=2|{{button|switch|ZL}} / {{button|switch|ZR}} | |||
|style="background:#f5deb3" rowspan=2|{{button|switch|X}} / {{button|switch|Y}} | |||
|- | |||
|Mount/dismount Donkey Kong (for player 2) | |||
|} |
Revision as of 21:29, March 1, 2024
This is a page where I can test out different things like tables for this wiki.
Controls
Note: moves marked with the color blue are only utilised while the characters are underwater.
The game can be played while the Switch is in handheld mode, with the Joy-Cons separate from the console, either the left or right Joy-Con on their own and held horizontally, or the Pro Controller.
The Joy-Cons, whether together or separate, have an additional, equippable control input where motion controls can be used for the Kong Roll, Corkscrew, and Ground Pound abilities, similar to the Wii Remote controls in Donkey Kong Country Returns.
Solo and co-op modes | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Action(s) | Handheld mode/Joy-Cons (primary controls) |
Handheld mode/Joy-Cons (secondary controls) |
Left Joy-Con (held horizontally, primary controls) |
Left Joy-Con (held horizontally, secondary controls) |
Right Joy-Con (held horizontally, primary controls) |
Right Joy-Con (held horizontally, primary controls) |
Pro Controller (primary controls) |
Pro Controller (secondary controls) |
Walk | ||||||||
Run | ||||||||
Crouch | ||||||||
Swim | ||||||||
Jump | / | / | / | / | ||||
Barrel Jet hover (playing as/having Diddy) | ||||||||
Helicopter Spin (playing as/having Dixie) | ||||||||
Cane Bounce (playing as/having Cranky) | ||||||||
Swim Boost | ||||||||
Jet Blast (playing as/having Diddy) | ||||||||
Ponytail Propeller (playing as/having Dixie) | ||||||||
Cane attack (playing as/having Cranky) | ||||||||
Ground Pound (while standing) | / | / | / | / | / | / | / | / |
Roll Attack (while moving) | ||||||||
Kong Roll (while moving and having a partner) | ||||||||
Shoot popgun | ||||||||
Corkscrew | ||||||||
Grab | / | / | / | / | / | / | / | / |
Hold | ||||||||
Pluck | ||||||||
Kong POW | / | / | ||||||
Enter pause menu | / | / | ||||||
Enter HOME Menu | N/A | |||||||
Co-op mode only | ||||||||
Pick up partner (for player 1) | / | / | / | / | / | / | / | / |
Mount/dismount Donkey Kong (for player 2) |