3,921
edits
(→Obstacles: changed name to the name given by Tippi in her tattle (electrical barrier)) |
|||
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|input={{input|wiimote=1}} | |input={{input|wiimote=1}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{ | {{quote|Interdimensional adventure!|Save data description}} | ||
'''''Super Paper Mario''''' is a [[Genre#Platform|platformer]] [[Genre#Role-playing|role-playing game]] released in 2007 for the [[Wii]], as well as the first game starring Mario for the console. Unlike the other ''[[Paper Mario (series)|Paper Mario]]'' games, ''Super Paper Mario'' is a platformer and does not use a turn-based battle system, but rather incorporates RPG elements with platforming. The game fuses elements of 2D and 3D gameplay together, shifting back and forth between dimensions, once being described as a "2.5D" sidescroller by ''[[Nintendo Power]]'' magazine. | '''''Super Paper Mario''''' is a [[Genre#Platform|platformer]] [[Genre#Role-playing|role-playing game]] released in 2007 for the [[Wii]], as well as the first game starring Mario for the console. Unlike the other ''[[Paper Mario (series)|Paper Mario]]'' games, ''Super Paper Mario'' is a platformer and does not use a turn-based battle system, but rather incorporates RPG elements with platforming. The game fuses elements of 2D and 3D gameplay together, shifting back and forth between dimensions, once being described as a "2.5D" sidescroller by ''[[Nintendo Power]]'' magazine. | ||
Line 434: | Line 434: | ||
|style="background:#f8f9fa"|[[File:Mount Lineland flipping.PNG|192px|Flipping rectangles]] | |style="background:#f8f9fa"|[[File:Mount Lineland flipping.PNG|192px|Flipping rectangles]] | ||
|style="background:#f8f9fa" align=left|When standing in the red squares, Mario and co. will be passed off between multiple flipping rectangles before being dropped off at another point. | |style="background:#f8f9fa" align=left|When standing in the red squares, Mario and co. will be passed off between multiple flipping rectangles before being dropped off at another point. | ||
|- | |||
|Floating rock | |||
|style="background:#f8f9fa"|[[File:SPM Gloam Valley Platform.png|64px|Floating rock]] | |||
|style="background:#f8f9fa" align=left|Rocky platforms from [[Gloam Valley]] which float in the water, but will sink when stood on. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Geyser]]s | |[[Geyser]]s | ||
Line 481: | Line 485: | ||
|-style="background:linear-gradient(90deg, olive, green, teal, navy); color:white" | |-style="background:linear-gradient(90deg, olive, green, teal, navy); color:white" | ||
!colspan=3|Blocks and containers | !colspan=3|Blocks and containers | ||
|- | |||
|[[! Switch]] | |||
|style="background:#f8f9fa"|[[File:SPM Blue Switch Block.png|64px|Blue ! Switch Block]] [[File:SPM Red Switch Block.png|64px|Red ! Switch Block]] | |||
|style="background:#f8f9fa" align=left|Colored blocks which trigger events when hit or jumped on, often involved in puzzles. Can also be found in the form of pressure-activated switches. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[? Block]] | |[[? Block]] | ||
Line 555: | Line 563: | ||
|[[Light Prognosticus]] | |[[Light Prognosticus]] | ||
|style="background:#f8f9fa"|[[File:SPM Light Prognosticus.png|64px|Light Prognosticus]] | |style="background:#f8f9fa"|[[File:SPM Light Prognosticus.png|64px|Light Prognosticus]] | ||
|style="background:#f8f9fa" align=left|A book | |style="background:#f8f9fa" align=left|A book created by the [[Tribe of Ancients]] to combat the negative fortellings of the Dark Prognosticus. [[Merlon]] uses it to guide Mario and co. towards preventing [[The Void]] from consuming all worlds. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 795: | Line 803: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pit|Bottomless pit]] | |[[Pit|Bottomless pit]] | ||
|style="background:white"|[[File:Bottomlesspitspm.png| | |style="background:white"|[[File:Bottomlesspitspm.png|128px|Bottomless pit]] | ||
|align="left"|Falling into a pit causes the player to lose 1 HP. | |align="left"|Falling into a pit causes the player to lose 1 HP. | ||
|All locations except:<div class="contentbox mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"data-expandtext="Show locations"data-collapsetext="Hide locations">[[Yold Desert]]<br>[[Yold Ruins]]<br>[[Merlee's Mansion]]<br>[[Merlee's Basement]]<br>[[Outer Space]]<br>[[Planet Blobule]]<br>[[Outer Limits]]<br>[[Whoa Zone]]<br>[[Sammer's Kingdom]]<br>[[World of Nothing]]</div> | |All locations except:<div class="contentbox mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"data-expandtext="Show locations"data-collapsetext="Hide locations">[[Yold Desert]]<br>[[Yold Ruins]]<br>[[Merlee's Mansion]]<br>[[Merlee's Basement]]<br>[[Outer Space]]<br>[[Planet Blobule]]<br>[[Outer Limits]]<br>[[Whoa Zone]]<br>[[Sammer's Kingdom]]<br>[[World of Nothing]]</div> | ||
Line 813: | Line 821: | ||
|align="left"|Blocks the player's view. Can be temporarily cleared by lighting torches with Bowser's [[Fire Breath]]. | |align="left"|Blocks the player's view. Can be temporarily cleared by lighting torches with Bowser's [[Fire Breath]]. | ||
|[[Underwhere Road]] | |[[Underwhere Road]] | ||
|- | |||
|Door cage | |||
|style="background:white"|[[File:SPM Door Cage.png|128px|Door cage]] | |||
|align=left|Cages which block access to certain doors until activating something, i.e. using [[Thoreau]] or [[Thudley]] to escape their respective rooms after they join Mario's [[Party member|party]]. | |||
|[[Yold Town]]<br>[[The Tile Pool]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Electric rail|Electrical barrier]] | |[[Electric rail|Electrical barrier]] | ||
Line 820: | Line 833: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fire Bar]] | |[[Fire Bar]] | ||
|style="background:white"|[[File:Firebar SPM.png| | |style="background:white"|[[File:Firebar SPM.png|128px|Fire Bar]] | ||
|align="left"|A bar of fire that will cause the player to lose 1 HP if touched. | |align="left"|A bar of fire that will cause the player to lose 1 HP if touched. | ||
|[[Yold Ruins]]<br>[[Castle Bleck Foyer]] | |[[Yold Ruins]]<br>[[Castle Bleck Foyer]] | ||
|- | |||
|Floro Sapien Scanner | |||
|style="background:white"|[[File:SPM Floro Sapien scanner.png|128px|Scanner]] | |||
|align=left|A processing unit which automatically inspects all visitors to [[King Croacus IV]]'s chambers. Wearing a [[Floro Sprout]] allows Mario and co. to walk through. | |||
|[[Floro Caverns]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hedron]] | |[[Hedron]] | ||
|style="background:white"|[[File:SPM Outer Limits.PNG| | |style="background:white"|[[File:SPM Outer Limits.PNG|128px|Hedron]] | ||
|align="left"|Rotating walls that will cause the player to take damage on contact. | |align="left"|Rotating walls that will cause the player to take damage on contact. | ||
|[[Outer Limits]] | |[[Outer Limits]] | ||
Line 833: | Line 851: | ||
|align=left|These can be found on certain doors, requiring the appropriate key to be unlocked. | |align=left|These can be found on certain doors, requiring the appropriate key to be unlocked. | ||
|[[Flipside]]<br>[[Flopside]]<br>[[Yold Ruins]]<br>[[Fort Francis]]<br>[[Woah Zone]]<br>[[Floro Caverns]]<br>[[The Underwhere]]<br>[[The Overthere]]<br>[[Castle Bleck]] | |[[Flipside]]<br>[[Flopside]]<br>[[Yold Ruins]]<br>[[Fort Francis]]<br>[[Woah Zone]]<br>[[Floro Caverns]]<br>[[The Underwhere]]<br>[[The Overthere]]<br>[[Castle Bleck]] | ||
|- | |||
|Passcode keypad | |||
|style="background:white"|[[File:SPM Passcode Keypad (off).png|64px|Passcode keypad (locked)]] [[File:SPM Passcode Keypad (on).png|64px|Passcode keypad (unlocked)]] | |||
|align=left|Keypads which require the correct password to unlock a connected door or safe. | |||
|[[Merlee's Mansion]]<br>[[Fort Francis]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Piccolo]] stone | |[[Piccolo]] stone | ||
|style="background:white"|[[File:SPM Piccolo Block.png|96px|Piccolo block]] | |style="background:white"|[[File:SPM Piccolo Block.png|96px|Piccolo block]] | ||
|align=left|Red-tinted stones | |align=left|Red-tinted stones which are removed when using [[Piccolo]]'s ability nearby, revealing hidden chests. In Flipside, this stone bears her emblem. | ||
|[[Flipside]]<br>[[Flopside]] | |[[Flipside]]<br>[[Flopside]]<br>(3rd Floor) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Stump|Post]] | |[[Stump|Post]] | ||
Line 855: | Line 878: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Spike Trap]] | |[[Spike Trap]] | ||
|style="background:white"|[[File:Spikedtrapspm.png| | |style="background:white"|[[File:Spikedtrapspm.png|128px|Spike Trap]] | ||
|align="left"|Pointy obstacles that causes the player to lose 1 HP. | |align="left"|Pointy obstacles that causes the player to lose 1 HP. | ||
|[[The Dotwood Tree]]<br>[[Fort Francis]]<br>[[The Underwhere]]<br>[[Castle Bleck Foyer]] | |[[The Dotwood Tree]]<br>[[Fort Francis]]<br>[[The Underwhere]]<br>[[Castle Bleck Foyer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{conjectural|Spiked ceiling}} | |{{conjectural|Spiked ceiling}} | ||
|style="background:white"|[[File:Spikeceilingspm.png| | |style="background:white"|[[File:Spikeceilingspm.png|128px|Spiked ceiling]] | ||
|align="left"|Ceiling covered in spikes which will fall gradually. If the player doesn't escape in time, it will cause a Game Over. | |align="left"|Ceiling covered in spikes which will fall gradually. If the player doesn't escape in time, it will cause a Game Over. | ||
|[[Merlee's Mansion]] | |[[Merlee's Mansion]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{conjectural|Trap door}} | |{{conjectural|Trap door}} | ||
|style="background:white"|[[File:Trapdoorspm.png| | |style="background:white"|[[File:Trapdoorspm.png|128px|Trap door]] | ||
|align="left"|Forces the player to fall if they grab the Mushroom hanging by a string. | |align="left"|Forces the player to fall if they grab the Mushroom hanging by a string. | ||
|[[Merlee's Mansion]]<br>[[Castle Bleck Foyer]] | |[[Merlee's Mansion]]<br>[[Castle Bleck Foyer]] |
edits