385,942
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (Text replacement - "<br/>" to "<br>") |
||
(28 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{kart infobox | {{kart infobox | ||
|image=[[File:MKT Icon FlyingFlappers.png|200px]]<br | |image=[[File:MKT Icon FlyingFlappers.png|200px]]<br>The Flying Flappers glider in ''[[Mario Kart Tour]]'' | ||
|appears_in=''[[Mario Kart Tour]]'' | |appears_in=''[[Mario Kart Tour]]'' | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Flying Flappers''' | The '''Flying Flappers''' is a High-End [[glider]] in ''[[Mario Kart Tour]]''. It was introduced in the [[Sundae Tour (2022)|2022 Sundae Tour]]. The glider is a variant of the [[Festival Wings]], with each fan resembling an underwater environment and emblazoned with a [[Cheep Cheep]] and the kanji「涼」, which means "cool". Unlike the Festival Wings, the Flying Flappers glider provides better chances of getting [[Red Shell]]s from [[Item Box]]es and increases the number of bonus points awarded for hitting other drivers with Red Shells. | ||
{{br|toc=1}} | |||
==Availability== | |||
The Flying Flappers is not currently available in regular tour pipes, and it is not currently a part of the Daily Selects lineup. The following table shows its availability by tour. | |||
{|cellspacing=0 border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border-collapse:collapse;text-align:center" width=100% | |||
!style="background:#c3cfdb" width=40%|Tour | |||
!style="background:#c3cfdb"|Availability | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sundae Tour (2022)]] | |||
|"[[Sundae Tour (2022)#Paid banners|Ring in the Sundae Tour with the Flying Flappers glider!]]" | |||
|- | |||
|[[Halloween Tour (2022)]] | |||
|[[Halloween Tour (2022)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Halloween Tour (2022)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Autumn Tour (2022)]] | |||
|[[Autumn Tour (2022)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Autumn Tour (2022)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Peach vs. Bowser Tour (November–December 2022)]] | |||
|[[Peach vs. Bowser Tour (November–December 2022)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Peach vs. Bowser Tour (November–December 2022)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Holiday Tour (2022)]] | |||
|[[Holiday Tour (2022)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Holiday Tour (2022)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[New Year's Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[New Year's Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[New Year's Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Space Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[Space Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Space Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[Mario Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Mario Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ninja Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[Ninja Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Ninja Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yoshi Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[Yoshi Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Yoshi Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Spring Tour]] | |||
|[[Spring Tour#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Spring Tour#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pipe Tour]] | |||
|[[Pipe Tour#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Pipe Tour#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Summer Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[Summer Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Summer Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sundae Tour (2023)]] | |||
|"[[Sundae Tour (2023)#Paid banners|Celebrate the Sundae Tour with the Flying Flappers!]]" | |||
|} | |||
==Profiles and statistics== | |||
{{MKT profile | |||
|skill_kart=Red Shell | |||
|I1.1=Sky-High Sundae|R1.1=[[Sky-High Sundae]] | |||
|I1.2=RMX Rainbow Road 2RT|R1.2=[[RMX Rainbow Road 2|RMX Rainbow Road 2R/T]] | |||
|I1.3=3DS Wario Shipyard|R1.3=[[3DS Wario Shipyard]] | |||
|I1.4=Wii Koopa Cape T|R1.4=[[Wii Koopa Cape|Wii Koopa Cape T]] | |||
|I1.5=3DS Mario Circuit R|R1.5=[[3DS Mario Circuit|3DS Mario Circuit R]] | |||
|I1.6=Wii Mushroom Gorge|R1.6=[[Wii Mushroom Gorge]] | |||
|I1.7=3DS Piranha Plant Slide|R1.7=[[3DS Piranha Plant Slide]] | |||
|I1.8=3DS Piranha Plant Slide R|R1.8=[[3DS Piranha Plant Slide|3DS Piranha Plant Slide R]] | |||
|I1.9=GCN Daisy Cruiser T|R1.9=[[GCN Daisy Cruiser|GCN Daisy Cruiser T]] | |||
|I1.10=SNES Ghost Valley 2T|R1.10=[[SNES Ghost Valley 2|SNES Ghost Valley 2T]] | |||
|I1.11=Tokyo Blur R|R1.11=[[Tour Tokyo Blur|Tokyo Blur R]] | |||
|I1.12=Amsterdam Drift 2RT|R1.12=[[Tour Amsterdam Drift|Amsterdam Drift 2R/T]] | |||
|I1.13=RMX Ghost Valley 1|R1.13=[[RMX Ghost Valley 1]] | |||
|I1.14=GBA Boo Lake|R1.14=[[GBA Boo Lake]] | |||
|I1.15=Vancouver Velocity 3RT|R1.15=[[Tour Vancouver Velocity|Vancouver Velocity 3R/T]] | |||
|I1.16=Vancouver Velocity 3T|R1.16=[[Tour Vancouver Velocity|Vancouver Velocity 3T]] | |||
|I1.17=GBA Sky Garden R|R1.17=[[GBA Sky Garden|GBA Sky Garden R]] | |||
|I1.18=Amsterdam Drift 3RT|R1.18=[[Tour Amsterdam Drift|Amsterdam Drift 3R/T]] | |||
|I1.19=Amsterdam Drift 3R|R1.19=[[Tour Amsterdam Drift|Amsterdam Drift 3R]] | |||
|I1.20=GBA Snow Land|R1.20=[[GBA Snow Land]] | |||
|I1.21=3DS Shy Guy Bazaar RT|R1.21=[[3DS Shy Guy Bazaar|3DS Shy Guy Bazaar R/T]] | |||
|I1.22=GBA Sky Garden RT|R1.22=[[GBA Sky Garden|GBA Sky Garden R/T]] | |||
|I1.23=N64 Kalimari Desert 2R|R1.23=[[N64 Kalimari Desert|N64 Kalimari Desert 2R]] | |||
|I1.24=Bangkok Rush 2|R1.24=[[Tour Bangkok Rush|Bangkok Rush 2]] | |||
|I1.25=Bangkok Rush 2T|R1.25=[[Tour Bangkok Rush|Bangkok Rush 2T]] | |||
|I1.26=Ninja Hideaway RT|R1.26=[[Ninja Hideaway|Ninja Hideaway R/T]] | |||
|I1.27=Wii Dry Dry Ruins RT|R1.27=[[Wii Dry Dry Ruins|Wii Dry Dry Ruins R/T]] | |||
|I1.28=DS Shroom Ridge R|R1.28=[[DS Shroom Ridge|DS Shroom Ridge R]] | |||
|I1.29=DS Mario Circuit RT|R1.29=[[DS Mario Circuit|DS Mario Circuit R/T]] | |||
|I1.30=GBA Yoshi Desert|R1.30=[[GBA Yoshi Desert]] | |||
|I1.31=London Loop 2|R1.31=[[Tour London Loop|London Loop 2]] | |||
|I1.32=Athens Dash 2T|R1.32=[[Tour Athens Dash|Athens Dash 2T]] | |||
|I1.33=Athens Dash R|R1.33=[[Tour Athens Dash|Athens Dash R]] | |||
|I1.34=SNES Bowser Castle 3R|R1.34=[[SNES Bowser Castle 3|SNES Bowser Castle 3R]] | |||
|I1.35=Rome Avanti R|R1.35=[[Rome Avanti|Rome Avanti R]] | |||
|I1.36=SNES Koopa Troopa Beach 2T|R1.36=[[SNES Koopa Troopa Beach 2|SNES Koopa Troopa Beach 2T]] | |||
|I1.37=Sydney Sprint|R1.37=[[Tour Sydney Sprint|Sydney Sprint]] | |||
|I1.38=Madrid Drive|R1.38=[[Madrid Drive]] | |||
|I1.39=RMX Vanilla Lake 1RT|R1.39=[[RMX Vanilla Lake 1|RMX Vanilla Lake 1R/T]] | |||
|I1.40=SNES Vanilla Lake 2RT|R1.40=[[SNES Vanilla Lake 2|SNES Vanilla Lake 2R/T]] | |||
|I1.41=RMX Vanilla Lake 2RT|R1.41=[[RMX Vanilla Lake 2|RMX Vanilla Lake 2R/T]] | |||
|I2.1=RMX Vanilla Lake 1R|R2.1=[[RMX Vanilla Lake 1|RMX Vanilla Lake 1R]]* | |||
|I2.2=Vanilla Lake 1R|R2.2=[[SNES Vanilla Lake 1|SNES Vanilla Lake 1R]]* | |||
|I2.3=RMX Vanilla Lake 1T|R2.3=[[RMX Vanilla Lake 1|RMX Vanilla Lake 1T]]** | |||
|I2.4=3DS Wario Shipyard R|R2.4=[[3DS Wario Shipyard|3DS Wario Shipyard R]]*** | |||
|I2.5=Wii Koopa Cape R|R2.5=[[Wii Koopa Cape|Wii Koopa Cape R]]** | |||
|I2.6=Sky-High Sundae T|R2.6=[[Sky-High Sundae|Sky-High Sundae T]] | |||
|I2.7=3DS Mario Circuit T|R2.7=[[3DS Mario Circuit|3DS Mario Circuit T]] | |||
|I2.8=Wii Mushroom Gorge R|R2.8=[[Wii Mushroom Gorge|Wii Mushroom Gorge R]] | |||
|I2.9=3DS Piranha Plant Slide T|R2.9=[[3DS Piranha Plant Slide|3DS Piranha Plant Slide T]] | |||
|I2.10=GCN Daisy Cruiser R|R2.10=[[GCN Daisy Cruiser|GCN Daisy Cruiser R]] | |||
|I2.11=Tokyo Blur|R2.11=[[Tour Tokyo Blur|Tokyo Blur]] | |||
|I2.12=Amsterdam Drift 2T|R2.12=[[Tour Amsterdam Drift|Amsterdam Drift 2T]] | |||
|I2.13=Singapore Speedway 2RT|R2.13=[[Tour Singapore Speedway|Singapore Speedway 2R/T]] | |||
|I2.14=RMX Ghost Valley 1T|R2.14=[[RMX Ghost Valley 1|RMX Ghost Valley 1T]] | |||
|I2.15=GBA Battle Course 1|R2.15=[[GBA Battle Course 1]] | |||
|I2.16=DS Airship Fortress RT|R2.16=[[DS Airship Fortress|DS Airship Fortress R/T]] | |||
|I2.17=SNES Ghost Valley 2RT|R2.17=[[SNES Ghost Valley 2|SNES Ghost Valley 2R/T]] | |||
|I2.18=GBA Boo Lake T|R2.18=[[GBA Boo Lake|GBA Boo Lake T]] | |||
|I2.19=Vancouver Velocity 3R|R2.19=[[Tour Vancouver Velocity|Vancouver Velocity 3R]] | |||
|I2.20=Amsterdam Drift 3T|R2.20=[[Tour Amsterdam Drift|Amsterdam Drift 3T]] | |||
|I2.21=GBA Snow Land RT|R2.21=[[GBA Snow Land|GBA Snow Land R/T]] | |||
|I2.22=GBA Snow Land T|R2.22=[[GBA Snow Land|GBA Snow Land T]] | |||
|I2.23=N64 Kalimari Desert 2|R2.23=[[N64 Kalimari Desert|N64 Kalimari Desert 2]] | |||
|I2.24=N64 Kalimari Desert 2T|R2.24=[[N64 Kalimari Desert|N64 Kalimari Desert 2T]] | |||
|I2.25=Bangkok Rush 2R|R2.25=[[Tour Bangkok Rush|Bangkok Rush 2R]] | |||
|I2.26=Bangkok Rush 3R|R2.26=[[Tour Bangkok Rush|Bangkok Rush 3R]] | |||
|I2.27=Bangkok Rush 3RT|R2.27=[[Tour Bangkok Rush|Bangkok Rush 3R/T]] | |||
|I2.28=Piranha Plant Cove 2|R2.28=[[Piranha Plant Cove|Piranha Plant Cove 2]] | |||
|I2.29=Wii Dry Dry Ruins T|R2.29=[[Wii Dry Dry Ruins|Wii Dry Dry Ruins T]] | |||
|I2.30=DS Shroom Ridge RT|R2.30=[[DS Shroom Ridge|DS Shroom Ridge R/T]] | |||
|I2.31=DS Mario Circuit R|R2.31=[[DS Mario Circuit|DS Mario Circuit R]] | |||
|I2.32=DS Mario Circuit T|R2.32=[[DS Mario Circuit|DS Mario Circuit T]] | |||
|I2.33=N64 Yoshi Valley RT|R2.33=[[N64 Yoshi Valley|N64 Yoshi Valley R/T]] | |||
|I2.34=Yoshi's Island T|R2.34=[[Yoshi's Island (race course)|Yoshi's Island T]] | |||
|I2.35=GBA Yoshi Desert T|R2.35=[[GBA Yoshi Desert|GBA Yoshi Desert T]] | |||
|I2.36=London Loop 2R|R2.36=[[Tour London Loop|London Loop 2R]] | |||
|I2.37=Athens Dash 2RT|R2.37=[[Tour Athens Dash|Athens Dash 2R/T]] | |||
|I2.38=SNES Bowser Castle 3RT|R2.38=[[SNES Bowser Castle 3|SNES Bowser Castle 3R/T]] | |||
|I2.39=GCN Mushroom Bridge R|R2.39=[[GCN Mushroom Bridge|GCN Mushroom Bridge R]] | |||
|I2.40=Wii Daisy Circuit T|R2.40=[[Wii Daisy Circuit|Wii Daisy Circuit T]] | |||
|I2.41=GBA Luigi Circuit T|R2.41=[[GBA Luigi Circuit|GBA Luigi Circuit T]] | |||
|I2.42=Rome Avanti 2T|R2.42=[[Rome Avanti|Rome Avanti 2T]] | |||
|I2.43=Wii Moonview Highway RT|R2.43=[[Wii Moonview Highway|Wii Moonview Highway R/T]] | |||
|I2.44=Rome Avanti T|R2.44=[[Rome Avanti|Rome Avanti T]] | |||
|I2.45=Wii Moonview Highway|R2.45=[[Wii Moonview Highway]] | |||
|I2.46=Piranha Plant Pipeline|R2.46=[[Piranha Plant Pipeline]] | |||
|I2.47=SNES Koopa Troopa Beach 2RT|R2.47=[[SNES Koopa Troopa Beach 2|SNES Koopa Troopa Beach 2R/T]] | |||
|I2.48=Squeaky Clean Sprint|R2.48=[[Squeaky Clean Sprint]] | |||
|I2.49=Madrid Drive 2T|R2.49=[[Madrid Drive|Madrid Drive 2T]] | |||
|I2.50=Madrid Drive T|R2.50=[[Madrid Drive|Madrid Drive T]] | |||
|I2.51=RMX Vanilla Lake 2|R2.51=[[RMX Vanilla Lake 2]] | |||
}} | |||
{{Multilang profile | |||
|type=offer | |||
|Eng=The Flying Flappers glider is here to deliver a cool breeze!<br>Its Red Shell Plus special skill tosses Red Shells at opponents!<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour104 Special Offer Flying Flappers.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|Jap=すずしい風をお届けのうりょうウイングが登場!<br>スペシャルスキルのアカこうらプラスでアカこうらをライバルにぶつけよう!<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour104 Special Offer Flying Flappers JA.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|ChiS=扇出凉风,纳凉翅膀登场!<br>使用特殊技能“红龟壳 提升”,用红龟壳打中劲敌吧!<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour104 Special Offer Flying Flappers ZH-CN.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|ChiT=迎來舒適的清風納涼翅膀登場!<br>使用特殊技能紅龜殼 強化用紅龜殼對勁敵們發動攻擊吧!<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour104 Special Offer Flying Flappers ZH-TW.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|Fre=Les Éventails estivaux mettront un vent à vos adversaires !<br>La spécialité carapace rouge + vous aidera à vous débarrasser de vos adversaires avec des volées de carapaces rouges !<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour104 Special Offer Flying Flappers FR.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|Ger=Der Sommerfest-Fächer ist hier, um Abkühlung zu verschaffen!<br>Seine Spezialausstattung Roter Panzer+ wirft Rivalen mit roten Panzern ab!<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour104 Special Offer Flying Flappers DE.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|Ita=Vola in testa con le Ali ventaglio!<br>Colpisci gli avversari con l'abilità speciale guscio rosso plus!<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour104 Special Offer Flying Flappers IT.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|Kor=시원한 바람을 일으키는 피서윙이 등장!<br>스페셜 스킬인 빨강등껍질 플러스로 빨강등껍질을 라이벌에게 맞히자!<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour104 Special Offer Flying Flappers KO.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|Por=Os Leques Uchiwa Verão chegaram trazendo uma brisa refrescante!<br>Lance cascos vermelhos nos seus adversários com a característica especial casco vermelho+!<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour104 Special Offer Flying Flappers PT.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|SpaA=¡Los Abanicos Paipay Estío llegan para dar un aire fresco!<br>¡Con su característica especial, el caparazón rojo +, podrás lanzar caparazones rojos a tus rivales!<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour104 Special Offer Flying Flappers ES-MX.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|SpaE=¡Las Alas Paipay Estío llegan para dar un aire fresco!<br>¡Con su característica especial, el caparazón rojo +, podrás lanzar caparazones rojos a tus rivales!<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour104 Special Offer Flying Flappers ES-ES.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
}} | |||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== | ||
{{foreign names | {{foreign names | ||
|Jap=のうりょうウイング | |||
|JapR=Nōryō Uingu | |||
|JapM=From「納涼」(''nōryō'', to enjoy the cool air) + "wing" | |||
|ChiS=纳凉翅膀 | |||
|ChiSR=Nàliáng Chìbǎng | |||
|ChiSM=Cool Air Enjoying Wings | |||
|ChiT=納涼翅膀 | |||
|ChiTR=Nàliáng Chìbǎng | |||
|ChiTM=Cool Air Enjoying Wings | |||
|Fre=Éventails estivaux | |Fre=Éventails estivaux | ||
|FreM=Summer Festival Wings | |FreM=Summer Festival Wings | ||
Line 13: | Line 187: | ||
|Ita=Ali ventaglio | |Ita=Ali ventaglio | ||
|ItaM=Folding Fan Wings | |ItaM=Folding Fan Wings | ||
|Kor=피서윙 | |||
|KorR=Piseo Wing | |||
|KorM=Heat Beating Wings | |||
|Por=Leques Uchiwa Verão | |Por=Leques Uchiwa Verão | ||
|PorM=Summer Uchiwa Fans | |PorM=Summer Uchiwa Fans | ||
Line 20: | Line 197: | ||
|SpaEM=Summer Festival Wings | |SpaEM=Summer Festival Wings | ||
}} | }} | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
{{MKT}} | {{MKT}} | ||
[[Category:Mario Kart Tour gliders]] | [[Category:Mario Kart Tour gliders]] |