836
edits
No edit summary Tag: Mobile edit |
MysteryHoop (talk | contribs) m (Bloons) |
||
(29 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|appears_in=''[[Mario Kart Tour]]'' | |appears_in=''[[Mario Kart Tour]]'' | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Piranha Plant Balloons''' | The '''Piranha Plant Balloons''' is a High-End [[glider]] in ''[[Mario Kart Tour]]''. It was introduced in the [[Piranha Plant Tour]] as the signature glider of [[Petey Piranha]]. As its name indicates, the glider is a pair of hot-air balloons that resembles two [[Piranha Plant]]s sticking out of [[Warp Pipe|pipes]], albeit lacking the stem. The glider's design slightly resembles the [[Candlelight Flight (glider)|Candlelight Flight]]. The Piranha Plant Balloons glider improves the chances of getting [[Banana]]s from [[Item Box]]es and increases the number of bonus points earned for landing hits with Bananas. | ||
{{br|toc=1}} | |||
==Availability== | |||
Starting with the [[Battle Tour]], the Piranha Plant Balloons is available in regular tour pipes, including the All-Clear Pipe. However, it is not currently a part of the Daily Selects lineup. The following table shows the glider's special availability by tour. | |||
{|cellspacing=0 border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border-collapse:collapse;text-align:center" width=100% | |||
!style="background:#c3cfdb" width=40%|Tour | |||
!style="background:#c3cfdb"|Availability | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Piranha Plant Tour]] | |||
|[[Piranha Plant Tour#Piranha Plant Pipe 1|Piranha Plant Pipe 1]]<br>([[Piranha Plant Tour#Spotlights|Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Piranha Plant Tour#Piranha Plant Pipe 2|Piranha Plant Pipe 2]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario vs. Luigi Tour (2022)]] | |||
|[[Mario vs. Luigi Tour (2022)#Team Luigi Pipe|Team Luigi Pipe]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Peach vs. Bowser Tour (November–December 2022)]] | |||
|[[Peach vs. Bowser Tour (November–December 2022)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Peach vs. Bowser Tour (November–December 2022)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[New Year's Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[New Year's Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[New Year's Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Space Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[Space Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Space Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Winter Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[Winter Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Winter Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Exploration Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[Exploration Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Exploration Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Doctor Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[Doctor Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Doctor Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[Mario Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Mario Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yoshi Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[Yoshi Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Yoshi Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bowser Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[Bowser Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Bowser Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mii Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[Mii Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Mii Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Princess Tour]] | |||
|[[Princess Tour#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Princess Tour#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Night Tour]] | |||
|[[Night Tour#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Night Tour#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pipe Tour]] | |||
|[[Pipe Tour#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br><small>July 18, 2023 – July 25, 2023 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Vacation Tour]] | |||
|[[Vacation Tour#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Vacation Tour#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|} | |||
==Statistics== | |||
{{MKT profile | |||
|skill_glider=Banana | |||
|I1.1=3DS Piranha Plant Slide|R1.1=[[3DS Piranha Plant Slide]] | |||
|I1.2=3DS Piranha Plant Slide R|R1.2=[[3DS Piranha Plant Slide|3DS Piranha Plant Slide R]] | |||
|I1.3=3DS Bowser's Castle|R1.3=[[3DS Bowser's Castle]] | |||
|I1.4=GCN Yoshi Circuit T|R1.4=[[GCN Yoshi Circuit|GCN Yoshi Circuit T]] | |||
|I1.5=RMX Rainbow Road 2RT|R1.5=[[RMX Rainbow Road 2|RMX Rainbow Road 2R/T]] | |||
|I1.6=Wii Koopa Cape R|R1.6=[[Wii Koopa Cape|Wii Koopa Cape R]] | |||
|I1.7=GCN Baby Park T|R1.7=[[GCN Baby Park|GCN Baby Park T]] | |||
|I1.8=SNES Donut Plains 2R|R1.8=[[SNES Donut Plains 2|SNES Donut Plains 2R]] | |||
|I1.9=GBA Bowser's Castle 3R|R1.9=[[GBA Bowser's Castle 3|GBA Bowser's Castle 3R]] | |||
|I1.10=GBA Bowser's Castle 3T|R1.10=[[GBA Bowser's Castle 3|GBA Bowser's Castle 3T]] | |||
|I1.11=N64 Luigi Raceway T|R1.11=[[N64 Luigi Raceway|N64 Luigi Raceway T]] | |||
|I1.12=SNES Ghost Valley 2R|R1.12=[[SNES Ghost Valley 2|SNES Ghost Valley 2R]] | |||
|I1.13=Amsterdam Drift 2T|R1.13=[[Tour Amsterdam Drift|Amsterdam Drift 2T]] | |||
|I1.14=Berlin Byways 3|R1.14=[[Tour Berlin Byways|Berlin Byways 3]] | |||
|I1.15=Amsterdam Drift 2RT|R1.15=[[Tour Amsterdam Drift|Amsterdam Drift 2R/T]] | |||
|I1.16=RMX Choco Island 1RT|R1.16=[[RMX Choco Island 1|RMX Choco Island 1R/T]] | |||
|I1.17=SNES Donut Plains 3T|R1.17=[[SNES Donut Plains 3|SNES Donut Plains 3T]] | |||
|I1.18=GBA Boo Lake R|R1.18=[[GBA Boo Lake|GBA Boo Lake R]] | |||
|I1.19=New York Minute 2|R1.19=[[Tour New York Minute|New York Minute 2]] | |||
|I1.20=New York Minute 2T|R1.20=[[Tour New York Minute|New York Minute 2T]] | |||
|I1.21=GBA Riverside Park|R1.21=[[GBA Riverside Park]] | |||
|I1.22=DS Peach Gardens|R1.22=[[DS Peach Gardens]] | |||
|I1.23=DS Peach Gardens T|R1.23=[[DS Peach Gardens|DS Peach Gardens T]] | |||
|I1.24=3DS Rosalina's Ice World|R1.24=[[3DS Rosalina's Ice World]] | |||
|I1.25=3DS Piranha Plant Slide RT|R1.25=[[3DS Piranha Plant Slide|3DS Piranha Plant Slide R/T]] | |||
|I1.26=RMX Rainbow Road 2R|R1.26=[[RMX Rainbow Road 2|RMX Rainbow Road 2R]] | |||
|I1.27=Piranha Plant Cove|R1.27=[[Piranha Plant Cove]] | |||
|I1.28=Bangkok Rush R|R1.28=[[Tour Bangkok Rush|Bangkok Rush R]] | |||
|I1.29=Bangkok Rush 3|R1.29=[[Tour Bangkok Rush|Bangkok Rush 3]] | |||
|I1.30=Bangkok Rush 2RT|R1.30=[[Tour Bangkok Rush|Bangkok Rush 2R/T]] | |||
|I1.31=RMX Choco Island 2RT|R1.31=[[RMX Choco Island 2|RMX Choco Island 2R/T]] | |||
|I1.32=Piranha Plant Cove 3|R1.32=[[Piranha Plant Cove|Piranha Plant Cove 3]] | |||
|I1.33=DS Mario Circuit RT|R1.33=[[DS Mario Circuit|DS Mario Circuit R/T]] | |||
|I1.34=Piranha Plant Pipeline RT|R1.34=[[Piranha Plant Pipeline|Piranha Plant Pipeline R/T]] | |||
|I1.35=N64 Koopa Troopa Beach RT|R1.35=[[N64 Koopa Troopa Beach|N64 Koopa Troopa Beach R/T]] | |||
|I1.36=Wii Dry Dry Ruins R|R1.36=[[Wii Dry Dry Ruins|Wii Dry Dry Ruins R]] | |||
|I1.37=GBA Yoshi Desert|R1.37=[[GBA Yoshi Desert]] | |||
|I1.38=Paris Promenade R|R1.38=[[Tour Paris Promenade|Paris Promenade R]] | |||
|I1.39=Paris Promenade 2R|R1.39=[[Tour Paris Promenade|Paris Promenade 2R]] | |||
|I1.40=SNES Bowser Castle 3|R1.40=[[SNES Bowser Castle 3]] | |||
|I1.41=GCN Waluigi Stadium RT|R1.41=[[GCN Waluigi Stadium|GCN Waluigi Stadium R/T]] | |||
|I1.42=Rome Avanti|R1.42=[[Rome Avanti]] | |||
|I1.43=Sydney Sprint T|R1.43=[[Tour Sydney Sprint|Sydney Sprint T]] | |||
|I1.44=Madrid Drive RT|R1.44=[[Madrid Drive|Madrid Drive R/T]] | |||
|I2.1=3DS Piranha Plant Slide T|R2.1=[[3DS Piranha Plant Slide|3DS Piranha Plant Slide T]]*** | |||
|I2.2=GCN Yoshi Circuit R|R2.2=[[GCN Yoshi Circuit|GCN Yoshi Circuit R]]* | |||
|I2.3=SNES Choco Island 2|R2.3=[[SNES Choco Island 2]] | |||
|I2.4=SNES Choco Island 2R|R2.4=[[SNES Choco Island 2|SNES Choco Island 2R]]** | |||
|I2.5=SNES Ghost Valley 1RT|R2.5=[[SNES Ghost Valley 1|SNES Ghost Valley 1R/T]]* | |||
|I2.6=3DS Bowser's Castle T|R2.6=[[3DS Bowser's Castle|3DS Bowser's Castle T]]** | |||
|I2.7=Wii Koopa Cape T|R2.7=[[Wii Koopa Cape|Wii Koopa Cape T]] | |||
|I2.8=GCN Baby Park|R2.8=[[GCN Baby Park]] | |||
|I2.9=GCN Daisy Cruiser T|R2.9=[[GCN Daisy Cruiser|GCN Daisy Cruiser T]] | |||
|I2.10=Sky-High Sundae|R2.10=[[Sky-High Sundae]] | |||
|I2.11=Sky-High Sundae RT|R2.11=[[Sky-High Sundae|Sky-High Sundae R/T]] | |||
|I2.12=RMX Choco Island 1|R2.12=[[RMX Choco Island 1]] | |||
|I2.13=GBA Bowser's Castle 3|R2.13=[[GBA Bowser's Castle 3]] | |||
|I2.14=N64 Luigi Raceway R|R2.14=[[N64 Luigi Raceway|N64 Luigi Raceway R]] | |||
|I2.15=Amsterdam Drift 2|R2.15=[[Tour Amsterdam Drift|Amsterdam Drift 2]] | |||
|I2.16=Berlin Byways 3T|R2.16=[[Tour Berlin Byways|Berlin Byways 3T]] | |||
|I2.17=SNES Choco Island 1T|R2.17=[[SNES Choco Island 1|SNES Choco Island 1T]] | |||
|I2.18=GBA Battle Course 1|R2.18=[[GBA Battle Course 1]] | |||
|I2.19=GBA Boo Lake|R2.19=[[GBA Boo Lake]] | |||
|I2.20=SNES Ghost Valley 2RT|R2.20=[[SNES Ghost Valley 2|SNES Ghost Valley 2R/T]] | |||
|I2.21=Vancouver Velocity 3|R2.21=[[Tour Vancouver Velocity|Vancouver Velocity 3]] | |||
|I2.22=New York Minute B|R2.22=[[Tour New York Minute|New York Minute B]] | |||
|I2.23=Vancouver Velocity 3R|R2.23=[[Tour Vancouver Velocity|Vancouver Velocity 3R]] | |||
|I2.24=GBA Riverside Park T|R2.24=[[GBA Riverside Park|GBA Riverside Park T]] | |||
|I2.25=DS Peach Gardens RT|R2.25=[[DS Peach Gardens|DS Peach Gardens R/T]] | |||
|I2.26=3DS Rosalina's Ice World T|R2.26=[[3DS Rosalina's Ice World|3DS Rosalina's Ice World T]] | |||
|I2.27=Merry Mountain T|R2.27=[[Merry Mountain|Merry Mountain T]] | |||
|I2.28=3DS Rosalina's Ice World R|R2.28=[[3DS Rosalina's Ice World|3DS Rosalina's Ice World R]] | |||
|I2.29=GBA Bowser's Castle 1RT|R2.29=[[GBA Bowser's Castle 3|GBA Bowser's Castle 1R/T]] | |||
|I2.30=GBA Bowser's Castle 3RT|R2.30=[[GBA Bowser's Castle 3|GBA Bowser's Castle 3R/T]] | |||
|I2.31=Piranha Plant Cove 2|R2.31=[[Piranha Plant Cove|Piranha Plant Cove 2]] | |||
|I2.32=Piranha Plant Cove 2T|R2.32=[[Piranha Plant Cove|Piranha Plant Cove 2T]] | |||
|I2.33=Bangkok Rush|R2.33=[[Tour Bangkok Rush|Bangkok Rush]] | |||
|I2.34=Bangkok Rush 2|R2.34=[[Tour Bangkok Rush|Bangkok Rush 2]] | |||
|I2.35=Bangkok Rush 3T|R2.35=[[Tour Bangkok Rush|Bangkok Rush 3T]] | |||
|I2.36=Bangkok Rush 2T|R2.36=[[Tour Bangkok Rush|Bangkok Rush 2T]] | |||
|I2.37=Bangkok Rush 3RT|R2.37=[[Tour Bangkok Rush|Bangkok Rush 3R/T]] | |||
|I2.38=RMX Choco Island 2T|R2.38=[[RMX Choco Island 2|RMX Choco Island 2T]] | |||
|I2.39=RMX Choco Island 2R|R2.39=[[RMX Choco Island 2|RMX Choco Island 2R]] | |||
|I2.40=Piranha Plant Cove 3R|R2.40=[[Piranha Plant Cove|Piranha Plant Cove 3R]] | |||
|I2.41=DS Mario Circuit R|R2.41=[[DS Mario Circuit|DS Mario Circuit R]] | |||
|I2.42=Piranha Plant Pipeline R|R2.42=[[Piranha Plant Pipeline|Piranha Plant Pipeline R]] | |||
|I2.43=N64 Koopa Troopa Beach|R2.43=[[N64 Koopa Troopa Beach]] | |||
|I2.44=N64 Koopa Troopa Beach T|R2.44=[[N64 Koopa Troopa Beach|N64 Koopa Troopa Beach T]] | |||
|I2.45=Wii Dry Dry Ruins T|R2.45=[[Wii Dry Dry Ruins|Wii Dry Dry Ruins T]] | |||
|I2.46=Wii Dry Dry Ruins RT|R2.46=[[Wii Dry Dry Ruins|Wii Dry Dry Ruins R/T]] | |||
|I2.47=Paris Promenade 2T|R2.47=[[Tour Paris Promenade|Paris Promenade 2T]] | |||
|I2.48=Rome Avanti T|R2.48=[[Rome Avanti|Rome Avanti T]] | |||
|I2.49=Sydney Sprint 2RT|R2.49=[[Tour Sydney Sprint|Sydney Sprint 2R/T]] | |||
|I2.50=GBA Lakeside Park|R2.50=[[GBA Lakeside Park]] | |||
|I2.51=Squeaky Clean Sprint T|R2.51=[[Squeaky Clean Sprint|Squeaky Clean Sprint T]] | |||
|I2.52=Madrid Drive RT|R2.52=[[Madrid Drive|Madrid Drive 2R/T]] | |||
}} | |||
{{Multilang profile | |||
|type=spotlight | |||
|Eng=Is that a flying Piranha Plant? The Piranha Plant Balloons glider is here! Its Banana Plus special skill can spin out your opponents.<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour100 Spotlight Shop Piranha Plant Balloons.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|Jap=空に浮かぶパックンフラワー パックンバルーンが登場!<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour100 Spotlight Shop Piranha Plant Balloons JA.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|ChiS=飘在空中的吞食花,吞食花气球登场!<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour100 Spotlight Shop Piranha Plant Balloons ZH-CN.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|ChiT=浮在空中的吞食花吞食花氣球登場!<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour100 Spotlight Shop Piranha Plant Balloons ZH-TW.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|Fre=Des Plantes Piranha volantes ? Voici les Ballons Plantes Piranha !<br>Faites perdre le contrôle à vos adversaires avec sa spécialité banane + !<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour100 Spotlight Shop Piranha Plant Balloons FR.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|Ger=Ist es ein Gleiter oder eine fliegende Piranha-Pflanze? Die Piranha-Pflanzen-Ballons sind da!<br>Ihre Spezialausstattung Banane+ bringt deine Gegner ins Schleudern.<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour100 Spotlight Shop Piranha Plant Balloons DE.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|Ita=Ehi, guarda, ci sono delle Piante Piranha che volano! Sono arrivati i Palloncini Piranha!<br>Fai andare in testacoda gli avversari grazie all'abilità speciale banana plus!<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour100 Spotlight Shop Piranha Plant Balloons IT.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|Kor=뻐끔플라워가 하늘로 두둥실 떠오른 뻐끔글라이더가 등장!<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour100 Spotlight Shop Piranha Plant Balloons KO.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|Por=Você já viu uma Planta Piranha voadora? Chegou o planador Balão Plantas Piranhas!<br>A característica especial dele, a Banana+, pode fazer os rivais rodarem.<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour100 Spotlight Shop Piranha Plant Balloons PT.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|SpaA=¿Habías visto alguna vez plantas piraña volando? ¡Llegan los Globos Plantas Piraña!<br>¡Deja a tus rivales dando vueltas con su característica especial, el plátano +!<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour100 Spotlight Shop Piranha Plant Balloons ES-MX.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|SpaE=¿Habías visto alguna vez Plantas Piraña volando? ¡Llegan los Globos Plantas Piraña!<br>¡Deja a tus rivales dando vueltas con su característica especial, el plátano +!<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour100 Spotlight Shop Piranha Plant Balloons ES-ES.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
}} | |||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== | ||
{{foreign names | {{foreign names | ||
|Jap=パックンバルーン | |||
|JapR=Pakkun Barūn | |||
|JapM=Piranha Balloon | |||
|ChiS=吞食花气球 | |||
|ChiSR=Tūnshí Huā Qìqiú | |||
|ChiSM=Piranha Plant Balloon | |||
|ChiT=吞食花氣球 | |||
|ChiTR=Tūnshí Huā Qìqiú | |||
|ChiTM=Piranha Plant Balloon | |||
|Fre=Ballons P. Piranha | |Fre=Ballons P. Piranha | ||
|FreM=Piranha Plant Balloons | |FreM=Piranha P. Balloons (short for Piranha Plant Balloons) | ||
|Ger=Piranha-Pflanzen-Ballons | |Ger=Piranha-Pflanzen-Ballons | ||
|GerM=Piranha Plant Balloons | |GerM=Piranha Plant Balloons | ||
|Ita=Palloncini Piranha | |Ita=Palloncini Piranha | ||
|ItaM=Piranha Balloons | |ItaM=Piranha Balloons | ||
|Kor=뻐끔글라이더 | |||
|KorR=Ppeokkeum Geullaideo | |||
|KorM=Piranha Glider | |||
|Por=Balão Plantas Piranhas | |Por=Balão Plantas Piranhas | ||
|PorM=Piranha Plants Balloon | |PorM=Piranha Plants Balloon | ||
Line 18: | Line 207: | ||
|SpaM=Piranha Plant Balloons | |SpaM=Piranha Plant Balloons | ||
}} | }} | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
{{MKT}} | {{MKT}} | ||
[[Category:Balloons]] | |||
[[Category:Mario Kart Tour gliders]] | [[Category:Mario Kart Tour gliders]] |
edits