12,432
edits
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(48 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{kart | {{kart infobox | ||
|image= | |image=[[File:MKT Icon SurfMaster.png|200px]] | ||
| | |appears_in=''[[Mario Kart Tour]]'' | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Surf Master''' is a High-End [[glider]] in ''[[Mario Kart Tour]]''. It was introduced in the [[Sydney Tour]], and is the signature glider of [[Baby Mario|Baby Mario (Koala)]]. The glider resembles a white, red, and blue fish {{wp|surfboard}}, with the emblem located near the nose | The '''Surf Master''' is a High-End [[glider]] in ''[[Mario Kart Tour]]''. It was introduced in the [[Sydney Tour (April–May 2021)|April–May 2021 Sydney Tour]], and is the signature glider of [[Baby Mario|Baby Mario (Koala)]] and [[Funky Kong]]. The glider resembles a white, red, and blue fish {{wp|surfboard}}, with the emblem located near the nose and on the fins. Hitting racers with [[Banana]]s will award more points when using this glider. | ||
There are also two variants of this glider: an orange variant named the [[Sunny Surf Master]] appears in the game starting with the [[Summer Tour (2021)|2021 Summer Tour]], and a silver variant named the [[Silver Surf Master]] starting with the [[Sydney Tour (September 2021)|September 2021 Sydney Tour]]. | |||
{{br|toc=1}} | |||
==Availability== | |||
Starting with the [[Battle Tour]], the Surf Master is available in regular tour pipes, including the All-Clear Pipe. However, it is not currently a part of the Daily Selects lineup. The following table shows the glider's special availability by tour. | |||
{|cellspacing=0 border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border-collapse:collapse;text-align:center" width=100% | |||
!style="background:#c3cfdb"|Tour | |||
!style="background:#c3cfdb"|Availability | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Sydney Tour (April–May 2021)]] | |||
|[[Sydney Tour (April–May 2021)#Sydney Pipe 1|Sydney Pipe 1]]<br><small>([[Sydney Tour (April–May 2021)#Spotlights|Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sydney Tour (April–May 2021)#Sydney Pipe 2|Sydney Pipe 2]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sydney Tour (April–May 2021)#Challenges|Premium Challenges]]<br><small>Completion reward; Purchasing the Premium Challenges is required</small> | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Los Angeles Tour (2021)]] | |||
|[[Los Angeles Tour (2021)#Los Angeles Pipe 1|Los Angeles Pipe 1]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Los Angeles Tour (2021)#Los Angeles Pipe 2|Los Angeles Pipe 2]]<br><small>([[Los Angeles Tour (2021)#Spotlights|Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Sydney Tour (September 2021)]] | |||
|[[Sydney Tour (September 2021)#Sydney Pipe 1|Sydney Pipe 1]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sydney Tour (September 2021)#Sydney Pipe 2|Sydney Pipe 2]]<br><small>([[Sydney Tour (September 2021)#Spotlights|Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sydney Tour (September 2021)#Rewards|Gold Gift]]<br><small>15 [[Grand Star]]s; Gold Pass required | |||
|} | |||
==Statistics== | |||
{{MKT profile | |||
|skill_glider=Banana | |||
|I1.1=Sydney Sprint|R1.1=[[Tour Sydney Sprint|Sydney Sprint]] | |||
|I1.2=N64 Koopa Troopa Beach R|R1.2=[[N64 Koopa Troopa Beach|N64 Koopa Troopa Beach R]] | |||
|I1.3=3DS Cheep Cheep Lagoon RT|R1.3=[[3DS Cheep Cheep Lagoon|3DS Cheep Cheep Lagoon R/T]] | |||
|I1.4=Wii DK Summit|R1.4=[[Wii DK Summit]] | |||
|I1.5=Sydney Sprint RT|R1.5=[[Tour Sydney Sprint|Sydney Sprint R/T]] | |||
|I1.6=GCN Dino Dino Jungle R|R1.6=[[GCN Dino Dino Jungle|GCN Dino Dino Jungle R]] | |||
|I1.7=SNES Vanilla Lake 1|R1.7=[[SNES Vanilla Lake 1]] | |||
|I1.8=DS Waluigi Pinball RT|R1.8=[[DS Waluigi Pinball|DS Waluigi Pinball R/T]] | |||
|I1.9=N64 Kalimari Desert 2T|R1.9=[[N64 Kalimari Desert|N64 Kalimari Desert 2T]] | |||
|I1.10=DS DK Pass RT|R1.10=[[DS DK Pass|DS DK Pass R/T]] | |||
|I1.11=DS Airship Fortress RT|R1.11=[[DS Airship Fortress|DS Airship Fortress R/T]] | |||
|I1.12=N64 Frappe Snowland T|R1.12=[[N64 Frappe Snowland|N64 Frappe Snowland T]] | |||
|I1.13=N64 Frappe Snowland R|R1.13=[[N64 Frappe Snowland|N64 Frappe Snowland R]] | |||
|I1.14=RMX Rainbow Road 2T|R1.14=[[RMX Rainbow Road 2|RMX Rainbow Road 2T]] | |||
|I1.15=GBA Cheep-Cheep Island R|R1.15=[[GBA Cheep-Cheep Island|GBA Cheep-Cheep Island R]] | |||
|I1.16=N64 Kalimari Desert|R1.16=[[N64 Kalimari Desert]] | |||
|I1.17=Los Angeles Laps 3R|R1.17=[[Los Angeles Laps|Los Angeles Laps 3R]] | |||
|I1.18=DS DK Pass R|R1.18=[[DS DK Pass|DS DK Pass R]] | |||
|I1.19=Sydney Sprint 2RT|R1.19=[[Tour Sydney Sprint|Sydney Sprint 2R/T]] | |||
|I1.20=Los Angeles Laps|R1.20=[[Los Angeles Laps]] | |||
|I1.21=Los Angeles Laps R|R1.21=[[Los Angeles Laps|Los Angeles Laps R]] | |||
|I1.22=Singapore Speedway 2T|R1.22=[[Tour Singapore Speedway|Singapore Speedway 2T]] | |||
|I1.23=New York Minute B|R1.23=[[Tour New York Minute|New York Minute B]] | |||
|I1.24=GBA Peach Circuit R|R1.24=[[GBA Peach Circuit|GBA Peach Circuit R]] | |||
|I2.1=Sydney Sprint R|R2.1=[[Tour Sydney Sprint|Sydney Sprint R]] | |||
|I2.2=N64 Koopa Troopa Beach|R2.2=[[N64 Koopa Troopa Beach]] | |||
|I2.3=N64 Koopa Troopa Beach T|R2.3=[[N64 Koopa Troopa Beach|N64 Koopa Troopa Beach T]]* | |||
|I2.4=3DS Neo Bowser City R|R2.4=[[3DS Neo Bowser City|3DS Neo Bowser City R]]** | |||
|I2.5=SNES Koopa Troopa Beach 2R|R2.5=[[SNES Koopa Troopa Beach 2|SNES Koopa Troopa Beach 2R]]** | |||
|I2.6=Wii DK Summit T|R2.6=[[Wii DK Summit|Wii DK Summit T]]* | |||
|I2.7=GCN Dino Dino Jungle|R2.7=[[GCN Dino Dino Jungle]]*** | |||
|I2.8=N64 Kalimari Desert 2|R2.8=[[N64 Kalimari Desert|N64 Kalimari Desert 2]] | |||
|I2.9=N64 Kalimari Desert 2R|R2.9=[[N64 Kalimari Desert|N64 Kalimari Desert 2R]] | |||
|I2.10=Paris Promenade 3RT|R2.10=[[Tour Paris Promenade|Paris Promenade 3R/T]] | |||
|I2.11=Paris Promenade 3T|R2.11=[[Tour Paris Promenade|Paris Promenade 3T]] | |||
|I2.12=GBA Cheep-Cheep Island|R2.12=[[GBA Cheep-Cheep Island]] | |||
|I2.13=GBA Cheep-Cheep Island T|R2.13=[[GBA Cheep-Cheep Island|GBA Cheep-Cheep Island T]] | |||
|I2.14=N64 Kalimari Desert T|R2.14=[[N64 Kalimari Desert|N64 Kalimari Desert T]] | |||
|I2.15=Los Angeles Laps 3|R2.15=[[Los Angeles Laps|Los Angeles Laps 3]] | |||
|I2.16=Los Angeles Laps 3RT|R2.16=[[Los Angeles Laps|Los Angeles Laps 3R/T]] | |||
|I2.17=Tokyo Blur 3RT|R2.17=[[Tour Tokyo Blur|Tokyo Blur 3R/T]] | |||
|I2.18=DS DK Pass|R2.18=[[DS DK Pass]] | |||
|I2.19=Sydney Sprint 2|R2.19=[[Tour Sydney Sprint|Sydney Sprint 2]] | |||
|I2.20=Sydney Sprint 2R|R2.20=[[Tour Sydney Sprint|Sydney Sprint 2R]] | |||
|I2.21=Los Angeles Laps RT|R2.21=[[Los Angeles Laps|Los Angeles Laps R/T]] | |||
|I2.22=New York Minute 4RT|R2.22=[[Tour New York Minute|New York Minute 4R/T]] | |||
|I2.23=RMX Ghost Valley 1RT|R2.23=[[RMX Ghost Valley 1|RMX Ghost Valley 1R/T]] | |||
|I2.24=N64 Yoshi Valley R|R2.24=[[N64 Yoshi Valley|N64 Yoshi Valley R]] | |||
|I2.25=Wii Koopa Cape T|R2.25=[[Wii Koopa Cape|Wii Koopa Cape T]] | |||
|I2.26=Singapore Speedway 2R|R2.26=[[Tour Singapore Speedway|Singapore Speedway 2R]] | |||
|I2.27=Sky-High Sundae T|R2.27=[[Sky-High Sundae|Sky-High Sundae T]] | |||
|I2.28=Singapore Speedway 2RT|R2.28=[[Tour Singapore Speedway|Singapore Speedway 2R/T]] | |||
|I2.29=DS Mario Circuit|R2.29=[[DS Mario Circuit]] | |||
|I2.30=DS Mario Circuit R|R2.30=[[DS Mario Circuit|DS Mario Circuit R]] | |||
|I2.31=London Loop RT|R2.31=[[Tour London Loop|London Loop R/T]] | |||
|I2.32=GCN Mushroom Bridge RT|R2.32=[[GCN Mushroom Bridge|GCN Mushroom Bridge R/T]] | |||
|I2.33=GBA Peach Circuit|R2.33=[[GBA Peach Circuit]] | |||
}} | |||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
MKT Los Angeles Tour 2021 Week 2 Drivers.jpg|[[Funky Kong]] gliding in the [[Jet Cruiser]] with the Surf Master on [[3DS Toad Circuit]] | |||
</gallery> | |||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== | ||
{{foreign names | {{foreign names | ||
|Jap=サーフマスター | |||
|JapR=Sāfu Masutā | |||
|JapM=Surf Master | |||
|ChiS=冲浪大师 | |||
|ChiSR=Chōnglàng Dàshī | |||
|ChiSM=Surf Master | |||
|ChiT=衝浪大師 | |||
|ChiTR=Chōnglàng Dàshī | |||
|ChiTM=Surf Master | |||
|Fre=Aile planche de surf | |||
|FreM=Surfboard wing | |||
|Ger=Surfgleiter | |||
|GerM=Surf Glider | |||
|Ita=Tavolala da surf | |Ita=Tavolala da surf | ||
|ItaM=From ''tavola da surf'' ("surfboard") and ''ala'' ("wing") | |ItaM=From ''tavola da surf'' ("surfboard") and ''ala'' ("wing") | ||
|Kor=서핑마스터 | |||
|KorR=Seoping Maseuteo | |||
|KorM=Surfing Master | |||
|Por=Planasurfe | |||
|PorM=From Planar ("to glide") and surfe ("surf") | |||
|SpaA=Tabla de surf | |||
|SpaAM=Surfboard | |||
|SpaE=Tabla de Surf | |||
|SpaEM=Surfboard | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{MKT}} | {{MKT}} | ||
[[Category:Mario Kart Tour | [[Category:Mario Kart Tour gliders]] | ||
[[de:Surfgleiter]] |
edits