SNES Choco Island 2: Difference between revisions
SonicSpeed48 (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
For this course's tour appearances, see [[List of SNES Choco Island 2 tour appearances in Mario Kart Tour|List of SNES Choco Island 2 tour appearances in ''Mario Kart Tour'']]. | For this course's tour appearances, see [[List of SNES Choco Island 2 tour appearances in Mario Kart Tour|List of SNES Choco Island 2 tour appearances in ''Mario Kart Tour'']]. | ||
====Top-tier and middle-tier items==== | |||
{|align=center width=100% cellspacing=0 border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border-collapse:collapse; text-align:center; font-size: 100%;" | |||
|-style="background: #ABC" | |||
!width=13%|Course | |||
!width=14.5%|Three-item drivers | |||
!width=14.5%|Bonus points ×2 karts | |||
!width=14.5%|Combo bonus ×3 gliders | |||
!width=14.5%|Two-item drivers | |||
!width=14.5%|Bonus points ×1.5 karts | |||
!width=14.5%|Combo bonus ×2 gliders | |||
{{MKT favored table row | |||
|C=SNES Choco Island 2 |V=N | |||
|HC1.1i=BabyPeachCherub |HC1.1=Baby Peach{{!}}Baby Peach (Cherub) |HC1.2i=DaisyFairy |HC1.2=Princess Daisy{{!}}Daisy (Fairy) |HC1.3i=DrMario |HC1.3=Dr. Mario |HC1.4i=GreenMiiRacingSuit |HC1.4=Mii{{!}}Green Mii Racing Suit |HC1.5i=KingBooGold |HC1.5=King Boo{{!}}King Boo (Gold) |HC1.6i=LarryWintertime |HC1.6=Larry Koopa{{!}}Larry (Wintertime) |HC1.7i=MarioChef |HC1.7=Mario{{!}}Mario (Chef) |HC1.8i=Nabbit |HC1.9i=PastryChefMiiRacingSuit |HC1.9=Mii{{!}}Pastry Chef Mii Racing Suit |HC1.10i=PenguinMario |HC1.10=Penguin Mario |HC1.11i=PokeyMiiRacingSuit |HC1.11=Mii{{!}}Pokey Mii Racing Suit |HC1.12i=RosalinaHalloween |HC1.12=Rosalina{{!}}Rosalina (Halloween) | |||
|HK1.1i=BrownOffroader |HK1.1=Brown Offroader |HK1.2i=ChocoMacharon |HK1.2=Choco Macharon |HK1.3i=DaikonRocket |HK1.3=Daikon Rocket |HK1.4i=FlowerKart |HK1.4=Flower Kart |HK1.5i=GoldHopRod |HK1.5=Gold Hop Rod |HK1.6i=GoldJingleBell |HK1.6=Gold Jingle Bell |HK1.7i=GoldPaintster |HK1.7=Gold Paintster |HK1.8i=GoldQuickshaw |HK1.8=Gold Quickshaw |HK1.9i=GoldRambiRider |HK1.9=Gold Rambi Rider |HK1.10i=GoldTrain |HK1.10=Gold Train |HK1.11i=Prancer |HK1.12i=PumpkinKart |HK1.12=Pumpkin Kart |HK1.13i=SweetRide |HK1.13=Sweet Ride |HK1.14i=TigerBruiser |HK1.14=Tiger Bruiser |HK1.15i=YellowOffroader |HK1.15=Yellow Offroader | |||
|HG1.1i=BlooperHanafuda |HG1.1=Blooper Hanafuda |HG1.2i=CandlelightFlightCake |HG1.2=Candlelight Flight Cake |HG1.3i=Gold8BitGlider |HG1.3=Gold 8-Bit Glider |HG1.4i=GoldMantaGlider |HG1.4=Gold Manta Glider |HG1.5i=HomeFieldGlider |HG1.5=Home-Field Glider |HG1.6i=NabbitOilpaperUmbrella |HG1.6=Nabbit Oilpaper Umbrella |HG1.7i=ParaPanini |HG1.7=Para-Panini |HG1.8i=PretzelGlider |HG1.8=Pretzel Glider |HG1.9i=RoyalParachute |HG1.9=Royal Parachute |HG1.10i=SuperMarioKartGlider |HG1.10=Super Mario Kart Glider |HG1.11i=TropicalGlider |HG1.11=Tropical Glider |HG1.12i=WonderfulGarnet |HG1.12=Wonderful Garnet | |||
|HC2.1i=IceCreamMiiRacingSuit |HC2.1=Mii{{!}}Ice-Cream Mii Racing Suit |HC2.2i=KitsuneLuigi |HC2.2=Tanooki Mario{{!}}Kitsune Luigi |HC2.3i=MarioSanta |HC2.3=Mario{{!}}Mario (Santa) |HC2.4i=MarioSNES |HC2.4=Mario{{!}}Mario (SNES) |HC2.5i=MarioSunshine |HC2.5=Mario{{!}}Mario (Sunshine) |HC2.6i=NabbitMiiRacingSuit |HC2.6=Mii{{!}}Nabbit Mii Racing Suit |HC2.7i=PeteyPiranha |HC2.7=Petey Piranha |HC2.8i=ShyGuyPastryChef |HC2.8=Shy Guy{{!}}Shy Guy (Pastry Chef) |HC2.9i=YoshiKangaroo |HC2.9=Yoshi{{!}}Yoshi (Kangaroo) | |||
|HK2.1i=BrightBunny |HK2.1=Bright Bunny |HK2.2i=BronzeCucumber |HK2.2=Bronze Cucumber |HK2.3i=Gold8BitPipeFrame |HK2.3=Gold 8-Bit Pipe Frame |HK2.4i=GoldBruiser |HK2.4=Gold Bruiser |HK2.5i=GoldBulletBlaster |HK2.5=Gold Bullet Blaster |HK2.6i=GoldLunarCruiser |HK2.6=Gold Lunar Cruiser |HK2.7i=LimeTeaCoupe |HK2.7=Lime Tea Coupe |HK2.8i=Pineapple1 |HK2.8=Pineapple 1 |HK2.9i=PinkBDasherMk2 |HK2.9=Pink B Dasher Mk. 2 |HK2.10i=PinkComet |HK2.10=Pink Comet |HK2.11i=SunnySurfSailer |HK2.11=Sunny Surf Sailer |HK2.12i=SushiRacer |HK2.12=Sushi Racer |HK2.13i=TaikoDrumDasher |HK2.13=Taiko Drum Dasher |HK2.14i=WildfireFlyer |HK2.14=Wildfire Flyer | |||
|HG2.1i=8Bit1UpMushroom |HG2.1=8-Bit 1-Up Mushroom |HG2.2i=8BitStar |HG2.2=8-Bit Star |HG2.3i=CalicoToeBeanBalloons |HG2.3=Calico Toe-Bean Balloons |HG2.4i=CatParafoil |HG2.4=Cat Parafoil |HG2.5i=GoldTanookiParafoil |HG2.5=Gold Tanooki Parafoil |HG2.6i=GoldTulips |HG2.6=Gold Tulips |HG2.7i=GoldUmbrella |HG2.7=Gold Umbrella |HG2.8i=GoldenGlider |HG2.8=Golden Glider |HG2.9i=GoombaHanafuda |HG2.9=Goomba Hanafuda |HG2.10i=HeartBalloons |HG2.10=Heart Balloons |HG2.11i=LeTricolore |HG2.11=Le Tricolore |HG2.12i=PiranhaPlantBalloons |HG2.12=Piranha Plant Balloons |HG2.13i=StrawberryCrepe |HG2.13=Strawberry Crêpe | |||
|UpHC3=6 |UpHC7=3 | |||
|UpHK1=3 |UpHK9=8 |UpHK10=3 |UpHK12=6 | |||
|UpHG1=3 |UpHG2=8 |UpHG11=3 |UpHG13=3 | |||
|SK1.1i=DasherII |SK1.1=Dasher II |SK1.2i=Royale | |||
|SG1.1i=PeachParasol |SG1.1=Peach Parasol (glider){{!}}Peach Parasol | |||
|SC2.1i=BlackShyGuy |SC2.1=Shy Guy{{!}}Black Shy Guy |SC2.2i=OrangeShyGuy |SC2.2=Shy Guy{{!}}Orange Shy Guy |SC2.3i=Wario |SC2.4i=YellowToadPitCrew |SC2.4=Toad (species){{!}}Yellow Toad (Pit Crew) | |||
|SK2.1i=SuperBlooper |SK2.1=Super Blooper (kart){{!}}Super Blooper |SK2.2i=Zucchini | |||
|SG2.1i=BaNaNaParafoil |SG2.1=BaNaNa Parafoil |SG2.2i=PlaidRibbon |SG2.2=Plaid Ribbon | |||
|UpSC1=6 | |||
|UpSK1=3 | |||
|UpSG1=3 | |||
|NC1.1i=Wendy |NC1.1=Wendy O. Koopa{{!}}Wendy | |||
|NK1.1i=Biddybuggy | |||
|NG1.1i=DropletGlider |NG1.1=Droplet Glider | |||
|NC2.1i=BabyPeach |NC2.1=Baby Peach |NC2.2i=KoopaTroopa |NC2.2=Koopa Troopa | |||
|NK2.1i=CheepCharger |NK2.1=Cheep Charger |NK2.2i=GreenKiddieKart |NK2.2=Green Kiddie Kart |NK2.3i=RedKiddieKart |NK2.3=Red Kiddie Kart | |||
|NG2.1i=PaperGlider |NG2.1=Paper Glider | |||
}} | |||
{{MKT favored table row | |||
|C=SNES Choco Island 2R |V=R | |||
|HC1.1i=BirdoBlack |HC1.1=Birdo{{!}}Birdo (Black) |HC1.2i=DaisyFairy |HC1.2=Princess Daisy{{!}}Daisy (Fairy) |HC1.3i=MarioChef |HC1.3=Mario{{!}}Mario (Chef) |HC1.4i=MarioSunshine |HC1.4=Mario{{!}}Mario (Sunshine) |HC1.5i=Nabbit |HC1.6i=NabbitMiiRacingSuit |HC1.6=Mii{{!}}Nabbit Mii Racing Suit |HC1.7i=TanookiRosalina |HC1.7=Tanooki Mario{{!}}Tanooki Rosalina | |||
|HK1.1i=CatCruiser |HK1.1=Cat Cruiser |HK1.2i=ChocoMacharon |HK1.2=Choco Macharon |HK1.3i=ClacketyKart |HK1.3=Clackety Kart |HK1.4i=CrimsonHopRod |HK1.4=Crimson Hop Rod |HK1.5i=FlowerKart |HK1.5=Flower Kart |HK1.6i=GoldCapsuleKart |HK1.6=Gold Capsule Kart |HK1.7i=GoldComet |HK1.7=Gold Comet |HK1.8i=GoldEagle |HK1.8=Gold Eagle |HK1.9i=GoldLunarCruiser |HK1.9=Gold Lunar Cruiser |HK1.10i=PinkBDasherMk2 |HK1.10=Pink B Dasher Mk. 2 |HK1.11i=StrawberrySoftSwerve |HK1.11=Strawberry Soft Swerve |HK1.12i=SunsetCloud |HK1.12=Sunset Cloud |HK1.13i=TaikoDrumDasher |HK1.13=Taiko Drum Dasher |HK1.14i=TanookiKart |HK1.14=Tanooki Kart |HK1.15i=Trickster | |||
|HG1.1i=8Bit1UpMushroom |HG1.1=8-Bit 1-Up Mushroom |HG1.2i=8BitStar |HG1.2=8-Bit Star |HG1.3i=BlooperHanafuda |HG1.3=Blooper Hanafuda |HG1.4i=CalicoToeBeanBalloons |HG1.4=Calico Toe-Bean Balloons |HG1.5i=CatParafoil |HG1.5=Cat Parafoil |HG1.6i=CloudGlider |HG1.6=Cloud Glider |HG1.7i=GlitterGlider |HG1.7=Glitter Glider |HG1.8i=GoldUmbrella |HG1.8=Gold Umbrella |HG1.9i=GreenCheckeredGlider |HG1.9=GreenCheckeredGlider |HG1.10i=RedCheckeredGlider |HG1.10=Red Checkered Glider |HG1.11i=RoseParasol |HG1.11=Rose Parasol |HG1.12i=StrawberryCrepe |HG1.12=Strawberry Crêpe |HG1.13i=SunnySurfMaster |HG1.13=Sunny Surf Master |HG1.14i=TropicalGlider |HG1.14=Tropical Glider | |||
|HC2.1i=DaisyHolidayCheer |HC2.1=Princess Daisy{{!}}Daisy (Holiday Cheer) |HC2.2i=GoldMiiRacingSuit |HC2.2=Mii{{!}}Gold Mii Racing Suit |HC2.3i=LarryWintertime |HC2.3=Larry Koopa{{!}}Larry (Wintertime) |HC2.4i=MarioKing |HC2.4=Mario{{!}}Mario (King) |HC2.5i=PastryChefMiiRacingSuit |HC2.5=Mii{{!}}Pastry Chef Mii Racing Suit |HC2.6i=PeachWintertime |HC2.6=Princess Peach{{!}}Peach (Wintertime) |HC2.7i=PenguinMario |HC2.7=Penguin Mario |HC2.8i=PeteyPiranhaGold |HC2.8=Petey Piranha{{!}}Petey Piranha (Gold) |HC2.9i=PokeyMiiRacingSuit |HC2.9=Mii{{!}}Pokey Mii Racing Suit |HC2.10i=ShyGuyPastryChef |HC2.10=Shy Guy{{!}}Shy Guy (Pastry Chef) |HC2.11i=ToadetteExplorer |HC2.11=Toadette{{!}}Toadette (Explorer) | |||
|HK2.1i=BlackTurboBirdo |HK2.1=Black Turbo Birdo |HK2.2i=BrownOffroader |HK2.2=Brown Offroader |HK2.3i=Cheermellow |HK2.4i=ChocolateBananaMinibus |HK2.4=Chocolate Banana Minibus |HK2.5i=GoldEgg |HK2.5=Gold Egg |HK2.6i=GoldHopRod |HK2.6=Gold Hop Rod |HK2.7i=GoldPaintster |HK2.7=Gold Paintster |HK2.8i=HotPotHotRod |HK2.8=Hot Pot Hot Rod |HK2.9i=IcebluePoltergust |HK2.9=Ice-blue Poltergust |HK2.10i=IceCreamMinibus |HK2.10=Ice-Cream Minibus |HK2.11i=PinkSneeker |HK2.11=Pink Sneeker |HK2.12i=PiranhaPipes |HK2.12=Piranha Pipes |HK2.13i=Prancer |HK2.14i=SweetRide |HK2.14=Sweet Ride |HK2.15i=TukTukKart |HK2.15=Tuk-Tuk Kart | |||
|HG2.1i=ChocolateDonut |HG2.1=Chocolate Donut |HG2.2i=CrimsonCrane |HG2.2=Crimson Crane |HG2.3i=DreamGlider |HG2.3=Dream Glider |HG2.4i=Gold8BitGlider |HG2.4=Gold 8-Bit Glider |HG2.5i=GoldMantaGlider |HG2.5=Gold Manta Glider |HG2.6i=GoldMeteors |HG2.6=Gold Meteors |HG2.7i=GoombaHanafuda |HG2.7=Goomba Hanafuda |HG2.8i=NabbitOilpaperUmbrella |HG2.8=Nabbit Oilpaper Umbrella |HG2.9i=PiranhaPlantBalloons |HG2.9=Piranha Plant Balloons |HG2.10i=RecordSetter |HG2.10=Record Setter |HG2.11i=SecretScroll |HG2.11=Secret Scroll |HG2.12i=SilverBells |HG2.12=Silver Bells |HG2.13i=SilverCandlelightFlight |HG2.13=Silver Candlelight Flight | |||
|UpHC1=3 |UpHC6=3 |UpHC10=3 | |||
|UpHK1=8 |UpHK2=3 |UpHK12=3 | |||
|UpHG1=3 |UpHG3=6 |UpHG7=3 |UpHG9=6 |UpHG11=3 | |||
|SC1.1i=BowserJr |SC1.1=Bowser Jr. |SC1.2i=OrangeShyGuy |SC1.2=Shy Guy{{!}}Orange Shy Guy |SC1.3i=OrangeYoshi |SC1.3=Yoshi (species){{!}}Orange Yoshi |SC1.4i=PinkToadPitCrew |SC1.4=Toad (species){{!}}Pink Toad (Pit Crew) |SC1.5i=YellowToadPitCrew |SC1.5=Toad (species){{!}}Yellow Toad (Pit Crew) | |||
|SK1.1i=DKJumbo |SK1.1=DK Jumbo |SK1.2i=Egg1 |SK1.2=Egg 1 | |||
|SC2.1i=BirdoOrange |SC2.1=Birdo{{!}}Birdo (Orange) |SC2.2i=BirdoYellow |SC2.2=Birdo{{!}}Birdo (Yellow) |SC2.3i=Rosalina | |||
|SK2.1i=OrangeTurboBirdo |SK2.1=Orange Turbo Birdo |SK2.2i=TurboBirdo |SK2.2=Turbo Birdo | |||
|SG2.1i=BaNaNaParafoil |SG2.1=BaNaNa Parafoil |SG2.2i=PlaidRibbon |SG2.2=Plaid Ribbon | |||
|NC1.1i=Iggy |NC1.1=Iggy Koopa{{!}}Iggy | |||
|NK1.1i=CheepCharger |NK1.1=Cheep Charger | |||
|NC2.1i=BabyDaisy |NC2.1=Baby Daisy | |||
|NK2.1i=BlueBiddybuggy |NK2.1=Blue Biddybuggy |NK2.2i=KoopaDasher |NK2.2=Koopa Dasher | |||
|NG2.1i=DropletGlider |NG2.1=Droplet Glider | |||
|UpNK1=6 |UpNK2=6 | |||
}} | |||
{{MKT favored table row | |||
|C=SNES Choco Island 2T |V=T | |||
|HC1.1i=BronzeMiiRacingSuit |HC1.1=Mii{{!}}Bronze Mii Racing Suit |HC1.2i=BuilderToadette |HC1.2=Builder Mario{{!}}Builder Toadette |HC1.3i=ChainChompMiiRacingSuit |HC1.3=Mii{{!}}Chain Chomp Mii Racing Suit |HC1.4i=DaisyThaiDress |HC1.4=Princess Daisy{{!}}Daisy (Thai Dress) |HC1.5i=MarioSNES |HC1.5=Mario{{!}}Mario (SNES) |HC1.6i=MarioSunshine |HC1.6=Mario{{!}}Mario (Sunshine) |HC1.7i=MooMooMiiRacingSuit |HC1.7=Mii{{!}}Moo Moo Mii Racing Suit |HC1.8i=PastryChefMiiRacingSuit |HC1.8=Mii{{!}}Pastry Chef Mii Racing Suit |HC1.9i=PeachWintertime |HC1.9=Princess Peach{{!}}Peach (Wintertime) |HC1.10i=ReindeerMiiRacingSuit |HC1.10=Mii{{!}}Reindeer Mii Racing Suit |HC1.11i=ToadetteExplorer |HC1.11=Toadette{{!}}Toadette (Explorer) | |||
|HK1.1i=BlackSneeker |HK1.1=Black Sneeker |HK1.2i=BrightBunny |HK1.2=Bright Bunny |HK1.3i=BrownOffroader |HK1.3=Brown Offroader |HK1.4i=CapsuleKart |HK1.4=Capsule Kart |HK1.5i=CatCruiser |HK1.5=Cat Cruiser |HK1.6i=Cheermellow |HK1.7i=CreamCatCruiser |HK1.7=Cream Cat Cruiser |HK1.8i=FrostyBells |HK1.8=Frosty Bells |HK1.9i=Gold8BitPipeFrame |HK1.9=Gold 8-Bit Pipe Frame |HK1.10i=GoldBruiser |HK1.10=Gold Bruiser |HK1.11i=GoldEgg |HK1.11=Gold Egg |HK1.12i=PurpleBunny |HK1.12=Purple Bunny |HK1.13i=Quickshaw |HK1.14i=RedComet |HK1.14=Red Comet |HK1.15i=SunnySurfSailer |HK1.15=Sunny Surf Sailer |HK1.16i=TanookiKart |HK1.16=Tanooki Kart | |||
|HG1.1i=BlooperHanafuda |HG1.1=Blooper Hanafuda |HG1.2i=ChocolateDonut |HG1.2=Chocolate Donut |HG1.3i=CrimsonCrane |HG1.3=Crimson Crane |HG1.4i=GoldCheckeredGlider |HG1.4=Gold Checkered Glider |HG1.5i=GoldHardHatBalloon |HG1.5=Gold Hard Hat Balloon |HG1.6i=GoldTulips |HG1.6=Gold Tulips |HG1.7i=GoldenGlider |HG1.7=Golden Glider |HG1.8i=PretzelGlider |HG1.8=Pretzel Glider |HG1.9i=RoseParasol |HG1.9=Rose Parasol |HG1.10i=ShipsWheel |HG1.10=Ship's Wheel (glider){{!}}Ship's Wheel |HG1.11i=TanookiParafoil |HG1.11=Tanooki Parafoil |HG1.12i=YukataRibbon |HG1.12=Yukata Ribbon | |||
|HC2.1i=BirdoMiiRacingSuit |HC2.1=Mii{{!}}Birdo Mii Racing Suit |HC2.2i=DaisyFairy |HC2.2=Princess Daisy{{!}}Daisy (Fairy) |HC2.3i=Nabbit |HC2.4i=PeteyPiranha |HC2.4=Petey Piranha |HC2.5i=PeteyPiranhaMiiRacingSuit |HC2.5=Mii{{!}}Petey Piranha Mii Racing Suit |HC2.6i=RockyWrenchMiiRacingSuit |HC2.6=Mii{{!}}Rocky Wrench Mii Racing Suit |HC2.7i=ShyGuyNinja |HC2.7=Shy Guy{{!}}Shy Guy (Ninja) |HC2.8i=YoshiKangaroo |HC2.8=Yoshi{{!}}Yoshi (Kangaroo) | |||
|HK2.1i=ChocoMacharon |HK2.1=Choco Macharon |HK2.2i=ClacketyKart |HK2.2=Clackety Kart |HK2.3i=CrimsonHopRod |HK2.3=Crimson Hop Rod |HK2.4i=GoldCapsuleKart |HK2.4=Gold Capsule Kart |HK2.5i=GoldQuickshaw |HK2.5=Gold Quickshaw |HK2.6i=GoldRambiRider |HK2.6=Gold Rambi Rider |HK2.7i=GoldSushiRacer |HK2.7=Gold Sushi Racer |HK2.8i=HuffinPuffinEgg |HK2.8=Huffin Puffin Egg |HK2.9i=IcebluePoltergust |HK2.9=Ice-blue Poltergust |HK2.10i=PinkDozer |HK2.10=Pink Dozer |HK2.11i=Prancer |HK2.12i=PumpkinKart |HK2.12=Pumpkin Kart |HK2.13i=RibbonRider |HK2.13=Ribbon Rider |HK2.14i=TigerBruiser |HK2.14=Tiger Bruiser |HK2.15i=WildGold |HK2.15=Wild Gold |HK2.16i=YellowOffroader |HK2.16=Yellow Offroader | |||
|HG2.1i=8Bit1UpMushroom |HG2.1=8-Bit 1-Up Mushroom |HG2.2i=CandlelightFlightCake |HG2.2=Candlelight Flight Cake |HG2.3i=GlitterGlider |HG2.3=Glitter Glider |HG2.4i=SuperGliderGold |HG2.4=Gold Glider |HG2.5i=GoombaHanafuda |HG2.5=Goomba Hanafuda |HG2.6i=GreenCheckeredGlider |HG2.6=Green Checkered Glider |HG2.7i=NabbitOilpaperUmbrella |HG2.7=Nabbit Oilpaper Umbrella |HG2.8i=ParaPanini |HG2.8=Para-Panini |HG2.9i=PinkGoldMeteors |HG2.9=Pink Gold Meteors |HG2.10i=SafetyGlider |HG2.10=Safety Glider |HG2.11i=SilverBells |HG2.11=Silver Bells |HG2.12i=SuperMarioKartGlider |HG2.12=Super Mario Kart Glider |HG2.13i=TropicalGlider |HG2.13=Tropical Glider |HG2.14i=WonderfulGarnet |HG2.14=Wonderful Garnet | |||
|UpHC7=6 | |||
|UpHK9=3 |UpHK12=6 | |||
|UpHG3=3 |UpHG5=6 |UpHG6=3 |UpHG8=3 |UpHG10=3 | |||
|SC1.1i=Wario | |||
|SK1.1i=OrangeTurboBirdo |SK1.1=Orange Turbo Birdo | |||
|SG1.1i=PlaidRibbon |SG1.1=Plaid Ribbon | |||
|SC2.1i=BirdoYellow |SC2.1=Birdo{{!}}Birdo (Yellow) |SC2.2i=DiddyKong |SC2.2=Diddy Kong |SC2.3i=KingBoo |SC2.3=King Boo |SC2.4i=PinkToadPitCrew |SC2.4=Toad{{!}}Pink Toad (Pit Crew) |SC2.5i=RedKoopaFreerunning |SC2.5=Roving Racers{{!}}Red Koopa (Freerunning) | |||
|SK2.1i=DasherII |SK2.1=Dasher II |SK2.2i=DKJumbo |SK2.2=DK Jumbo | |||
|UpSC1=3 |UpSC3=3 | |||
|UpSK1=3 |UpSK2=3 | |||
|NC1.1i=BabyRosalina |NC1.1=Baby Rosalina | |||
|NK1.1i=BirthdayGirl |NK1.1=Birthday Girl | |||
|NG1.1i=DropletGlider |NG1.1=Droplet Glider | |||
|NC2.1i=DryBones |NC2.1=Dry Bones |NC2.2i=Lemmy |NC2.2=Lemmy Koopa{{!}}Lemmy | |||
|NK2.1i=Biddybuggy | |||
|NG2.1i=PaperGlider |NG2.1=Paper Glider | |||
|UpNG1=6 | |||
}} | |||
{{MKT favored table row | |||
|C=SNES Choco Island 2RT |V=RT | |||
|HC1.1i=BirdoMiiRacingSuit |HC1.1=Mii{{!}}Birdo Mii Racing Suit |HC1.2i=BuilderMario |HC1.2=Builder Mario |HC1.3i=BuilderToad |HC1.3=Builder Mario{{!}}Builder Toad |HC1.4i=DaisyFairy |HC1.4=Princess Daisy{{!}}Daisy (Fairy) |HC1.5i=Kamek |HC1.6i=KingBobombGold |HC1.6=King Bob-omb{{!}}King Bob-omb (Gold) |HC1.7i=LuigiVacation |HC1.7=Luigi{{!}}Luigi (Vacation) |HC1.8i=PenguinToadette |HC1.8=Penguin Mario{{!}}Penguin Toadette |HC1.9i=PeteyPiranhaGold |HC1.9=Petey Piranha{{!}}Petey Piranha (Gold) |HC1.10i=TanookiMario |HC1.10=Tanooki Mario |HC1.11i=TanookiRosalina |HC1.11=Tanooki Mario{{!}}Tanooki Rosalina |HC1.12i=ToadPartyTime |HC1.12=Toad{{!}}Toad (Party Time) | |||
|HK1.1i=BananaMaster |HK1.1=Banana Master |HK1.2i=BlackCatCruiser |HK1.2=Black Cat Cruiser |HK1.3i=BronzeCucumber |HK1.3=Bronze Cucumber |HK1.4i=CarrotKart |HK1.4=Carrot Kart |HK1.5i=ChocolateBananaMinibus |HK1.5=Chocolate Banana Minibus |HK1.6i=DarkHopRod |HK1.6=Dark Hop Rod |HK1.7i=DozerDasher |HK1.7=Dozer Dasher |HK1.8i=FlamingSpeeder |HK1.8=Flaming Speeder |HK1.9i=FlowerKart |HK1.9=Flower Kart |HK1.10i=FrostyBells |HK1.10=Frosty Bells |HK1.11i=GlamBruiser |HK1.11=Glam Bruiser |HK1.12i=GoldBunny |HK1.12=Gold Bunny |HK1.13i=GoldCheepSnorkel |HK1.13=Gold Cheep Snorkel |HK1.14i=GoldSushiRacer |HK1.14=Gold Sushi Racer |HK1.15i=GreenAppleKart |HK1.15=Green Apple Kart |HK1.16i=WildGold |HK1.16=Wild Gold | |||
|HG1.1i=AuroraBalloons |HG1.1=Aurora Balloons |HG1.2i=BananaWingtip |HG1.2=Banana Wingtip |HG1.3i=BlackGreatSail |HG1.3=Black Great Sail |HG1.4i=BlooperWingtip |HG1.4=Blooper Wingtip |HG1.5i=CrimsonCrane |HG1.5=Crimson Crane |HG1.6i=DreamGlider |HG1.6=Dream Glider |HG1.7i=GalaxyGlider |HG1.7=Galaxy Glider |HG1.8i=GoldBooMasks |HG1.8=Gold Boo Masks |HG1.9i=GoldCrane |HG1.9=Gold Crane |HG1.10i=GoldMeteors |HG1.10=Gold Meteors |HG1.11i=LuigiParafoil |HG1.11=Luigi Parafoil |HG1.12i=Mint&BerryBalloons |HG1.12=Mint & Berry Balloons |HG1.13i=StrawberryCrepe |HG1.13=Strawberry Crêpe | |||
|HC2.1i=CaptainToad |HC2.1=Captain Toad |HC2.2i=CatRosalina |HC2.2=Cat Mario{{!}}Cat Rosalina |HC2.3i=CharginChuck |HC2.3=Chargin' Chuck |HC2.4i=DixieKong |HC2.4=Dixie Kong |HC2.5i=DryBonesGold |HC2.5=Dry Bones{{!}}Dry Bones (Gold) |HC2.6i=Nabbit |HC2.7i=PeachYukata |HC2.7=Princess Peach{{!}}Peach (Yukata) |HC2.8i=RosalinaMiiRacingSuit |HC2.8=Mii{{!}}Rosalina Mii Racing Suit |HC2.9i=YoshiEggHunt |HC2.9=Yoshi{{!}}Yoshi (Egg Hunt) | |||
|HK2.1i=BlackBDasher |HK2.1=Black B Dasher |HK2.2i=BlazingEagle |HK2.2=Blazing Eagle |HK2.3i=Bruiser |HK2.4i=CactB |HK2.4=Cact-B |HK2.5i=GoldComet |HK2.5=Gold Comet |HK2.6i=GoldJingleBell |HK2.6=Gold Jingle Bell |HK2.7i=GoldSweetRide |HK2.7=Gold Sweet Ride |HK2.8i=GooGooBlack |HK2.8=Goo-Goo Black |HK2.9i=GooGooBuggy |HK2.9=Goo-Goo Buggy |HK2.10i=IceCreamMinibus |HK2.10=Ice-Cream Minibus |HK2.11i=KabukiDasher |HK2.11=Kabuki Dasher |HK2.12i=Offroader |HK2.13i=RedComet |HK2.13=Red Comet | |||
|HG2.1i=8Bit1UpMushroom |HG2.1=8-Bit 1-Up Mushroom |HG2.2i=BabyMarioHanafuda |HG2.2=Baby Mario Hanafuda |HG2.3i=BlizzardBalloons |HG2.3=Blizzard Balloons |HG2.4i=BrightBalloons |HG2.4=Bright Balloons |HG2.5i=BrightRibbon |HG2.5=Bright Ribbon |HG2.6i=GlitterGlider |HG2.6=Glitter Glider |HG2.7i=GoldCheckeredGlider |HG2.7=Gold Checkered Glider |HG2.8i=GoldHardHatBalloon |HG2.8=Gold Hard Hat Balloon |HG2.9i=LavaRocks |HG2.9=Lava Rocks |HG2.10i=LeTricolore |HG2.10=Le Tricolore |HG2.11i=RedCheckeredGlider |HG2.11=Red Checkered Glider |HG2.12i=StarryGreatSail |HG2.12=Starry Great Sail |HG2.13i=SuperMarioKartGlider |HG2.13=Super Mario Kart Glider |HG2.14i=TropicalGlider |HG2.14=Tropical Glider |HG2.15i=Vanilla&ChocolateBalloons |HG2.15=Vanilla & Chocolate Balloons | |||
|UpHC4=3 | |||
|UpHK5=3 |UpHK6=6 |UpHK7=3 |UpHK8=6 |UpHK13=3 | |||
|UpHG6=3 |UpHG7=3 |UpHG9=3 |UpHG11=3 |UpHG12=6 | |||
|SC1.1i=Birdo |SC1.2i=PinkYoshi |SC1.2=Yoshi (species){{!}}Pink Yoshi | |||
|SK1.1i=OrangeTurboYoshi |SK1.1=Orange Turbo Yoshi |SK1.2i=TurboBirdo |SK1.2=Turbo Birdo | |||
|SG1.1i=BaNaNaParafoil |SG1.1=BaNaNa Parafoil | |||
|SC2.1i=BirdoYellow |SC2.1=Birdo{{!}}Birdo (Yellow) |SC2.2i=OrangeYoshi |SC2.2=Yoshi (species){{!}}Orange Yoshi |SC2.3i=PinkShyGuy |SC2.3=Shy Guy{{!}}Pink Shy Guy | |||
|SK2.1i=BirthdayGirlDaisy |SK2.1=Birthday Girl Daisy |SK2.2i=RedStandard8 |SK2.2=Red Standard 8 |SK2.3i=RedTurboYoshi |SK2.3=Red Turbo Yoshi |SK2.4i=TeaCoupe |SK2.4=Tea Coupe | |||
|SG2.1i=PlaidRibbon |SG2.1=Plaid Ribbon | |||
|UpSK1=3 |UpSK2=3 |UpSK4=3 | |||
|UpSG1=3 | |||
|NC2.1i=BabyDaisy |NC2.1=Baby Daisy |NC2.2i=BabyRosalina |NC2.2=Baby Rosalina |NC2.3i=Wendy |NC2.3=Wendy O. Koopa{{!}}Wendy | |||
|NK2.1i=BirthdayGirl |NK2.1=Birthday Girl |NK2.2i=RedKiddieKart |NK2.2=Red Kiddie Kart | |||
|UpNC1=6 |UpNC2=6 | |||
|UpNK2=6 | |||
}} | |||
|} | |||
==Profiles== | ==Profiles== |
Revision as of 11:49, August 8, 2023
- This article is about the race course in Super Mario Kart. For the second Choco Island remix course in Mario Kart Tour, see RMX Choco Island 2.
Choco Island 2 | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Information | |||||||
Appears in | Super Mario Kart (1992) Mario Kart: Super Circuit (2001) Mario Kart DS (2005) Mario Kart Tour (2019) | ||||||
Cup(s) | Star Cup (Super Mario Kart) Extra Lightning Cup (Super Circuit) Lightning Cup (DS) | ||||||
Tour(s) |
Tokyo Tour
Paris Tour (2019) Winter Tour (2019) Ice Tour Valentine's Tour Vancouver Tour Yoshi Tour (2020) Trick Tour (2020) Jungle Tour Summer Festival Tour Halloween Tour (2020) Sunset Tour Mario vs. Luigi Tour (2020) Ninja Tour (2021) Sydney Tour (April–May 2021) Kamek Tour Sydney Tour (September 2021) Singapore Tour Piranha Plant Tour Bowser Tour (2022) Battle Tour Mii Tour (2023) | ||||||
Based on | Chocolate Island | ||||||
Online play | No longer available (DS) | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
|
Choco Island 2 is the second course of the Star Cup in Super Mario Kart. It was subsequently reused in Mario Kart: Super Circuit as the fourth and last track of the Extra Lightning Cup, in Mario Kart DS as the first track of the Lightning Cup, and in Mario Kart Tour starting with the Tokyo Tour. Set on Chocolate Island, the course features a large "lake" of mud.
Course layout
It is very similar to the first Choco Island course; however, it is harder due to the bigger chocolate rivers making the karts slide. This, as well as the hard turns, bumps, and narrow roads making it hard for heavy karts to finish in first place. Again, Piranha Plants are located along the way, and the darker ground off the road slows karts down. The center of the track is a rectangle area surrounded by four walls, and a ramp, which can be used to escape from the area when entered, is placed by one end of the walls.
Mario Kart: Super Circuit
Choco Island 2 reappeared in Mario Kart: Super Circuit, and is the fourth and last track of the Extra Lightning Cup. It uses the background from Sunset Wilds. The Piranha Plant hazards were removed from the track and an extra item box can be found along the left side of the track shortly after the large mud lake. Since the game does not feature the Feather item, the closed-off rectangle area in the center is now inaccessible; the ramp within that area is also removed.
Mario Kart DS
Choco Island 2 reappears in Mario Kart DS as the first course of the Lightning Cup. Despite its short length, it is considered to be one of the more difficult courses to recover from a mistake on because of its length and having only three laps. It was available on Wi-Fi.
In this version of the course, item boxes replace some of the coins from the original, while in Mission Mode, some of the coins are in the same place as in the SNES version. The walls within the course are thinner. Many bumps were removed, yet they still remain a challenge to drive through.
Mario Kart Tour
Choco Island 2 reappears in Mario Kart Tour, starting with the Tokyo Tour. It retains its Mario Kart DS layout. A Glide Ramp was added on the right side of the large chocolate lake. The course now has a starting banner with the classic Mario Kart logo. Like all other courses, it has a reverse, trick, and reverse/trick variant, known as Choco Island 2R, Choco Island 2T, and Choco Island 2R/T respectively. The reverse and trick variant was introduced in the Ice Tour. The course is a favorite of Wendy, Nabbit, Rosalina (Halloween), Baby Peach (Cherub), Daisy (Fairy), Mario (Chef), Penguin Mario, Dr. Mario, King Boo (Gold), Larry (Wintertime), and the Pastry Chef, Green, and Pokey Mii Racing Suits. It is also a favorite of Petey Piranha if he reaches level 3, and Black Shy Guy and Mario (Santa) if they reach level 6.
While most retro courses in Mario Kart Tour use their original music, Choco Island 2 reuses the arrangement from Mario Kart DS, which is also reused for Choco Island 1, RMX Choco Island 1, and RMX Choco Island 2. This and Choco Island 1 are the only SNES courses to use their Mario Kart DS arrangement, as the others all either use one from Mario Kart Wii or Mario Kart 7, or their original one if they were not featured in one of those two.
The course icon for the Reverse/Trick variant erroneously features a ramp that does not appear on the final turns before the finish line. The large, red ramp is also absent.
For this course's tour appearances, see List of SNES Choco Island 2 tour appearances in Mario Kart Tour.
Top-tier and middle-tier items
Profiles
Mario Kart DS
- Websites
- "Choco Island 2 takes you off the asphalt and into the mud. Little ramps scattered along the course are more likely to slow you down than to launch you over trouble, so keep your eyes peeled!"
- "Make sure to fit your mudgards for this one, as this track is surrounded by icky sticky brown goop that will slow your kart to a crawl in a split second. Also avoid the bumps that bounce you around. If you hit them, try not to oversteer and they'll prove less of a problem."
Gallery
Mario Kart DS
Mario Kart Tour
Course icons
The course icon of the Ring Race bonus challenge held on this course
The course icon of the Goomba Takedown bonus challenge held on this course
The course icon of the Time Trial bonus challenge held on this course
The course icon of the Big Reverse Race bonus challenge held on this course
The course icon of the Do Jump Boosts bonus challenge held on this course
The course icon of the Combo Attack bonus challenge held on Choco Island 2T
The course icon of the Vs. Mega Iggy bonus challenge held on this course
The course icon of the Steer Clear of Obstacles bonus challenge held on this course
The course icon of the Break Item Boxes bonus challenge held on this course
The course icon of the Glider Challenge bonus challenge held on this course
The course icon of the Take them out quick! bonus challenge held on this course
Screenshots
Mario Kart Tour Twitter
View of the course with a festive tree
Toadette gliding on the course
Other
Wendy driving past the Piranha Plants
Iggy on SNES Choco Island 2R
View of the two finish lines on the Trick variant of the course
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | チョコレーとうコース2 Chokorē Tō Kōsu 2 チョコレーとう2 Chokorē-tō 2 |
Chocolate Island Course 2 Chocolate Island 2 |
Chinese (simplified) | 巧克力岛2 Qiǎokèlì Dǎo 2 |
Chocolate Island 2 |
Chinese (traditional) | 巧克力島2 Qiǎokèlì Dǎo 2 |
Chocolate Island 2 |
German | Schoko-Insel 2 |
Choco Island 2 |
Italian | Cioccoisola 2 |
Choco Island 2 |
Korean | 초코 아일랜드2 Choko Aillaendeu 2 |
Choco Island 2 |
Portuguese | Ilha Chocolate 2 |
Chocolate Island 2 |
Spanish (NOA) | Isla Chocolate 2 |
Chocolate Island 2 |
Spanish (NOE) | Isla Chocolate 2 Isla Chocolate (Mario Kart DS) |
Chocolate Island 2 Chocolate Island |