Kongo Jungle: Difference between revisions
(only thing left is level summaries) |
(Added table for level summaries) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
====Levels==== | ====Levels==== | ||
{|class="dktable-brown" width=75% | |||
|-style="background:#bb8855;" | |||
! Name !! Description | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Jungle Hijinxs SNES 2.png]]<br>'''[[Jungle Hijinxs (Donkey Kong Country)|Jungle Hijinxs]]''' | |||
|The first level of Kongo Jungle. It introduces basic enemies such as [[Kritter]]s and [[Gnawty|Gnawties]]. Most of the level is straightforward, but has a few pits near the end. [[Donkey Kong]] and [[Diddy Kong]] receive assistance from [[Rambi the Rhino]], who about halfway through the level. He has the ability to ram into enemies and walls that patch up [[Bonus Area]]s. | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Ropey Rampage SNES.png]]<br>'''[[Ropey Rampage]]''' | |||
|Ropey Rampage takes place directly after Jungle Hijinxs, and takes place at night during a tropical rainstorm. The main theme of the level is for the [[Kong]]s to walk on treetops and swing on [[Rope]]s across large abysses. This level introduces the aerial enemy, [[Zinger]]s, and rolling armadillos, [[Army|Armies]]. | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:ReptileRumble.png]]<br>'''[[Reptile Rumble]]''' | |||
|This level takes place inside a cavern tunnel with a bumpy ground. The level's elevation varies, and [[Tire (object)|Tire]]s are needed to reach the higher ledges. Kritters often guard the upper or lower steeped areas, Zingers usually lurk around the tires, and [[Slippa]]s patrol on the ground. | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Coral Capers SNES.png]]<br>'''[[Coral Capers]]''' | |||
|Coral Capers is the first underwater level, and is set in a coral reef. The Kongs can free [[Enguarde the Swordfish|Enguarde]] from an [[Animal Crate]] to help defeat some aquatic foes. Every underwater enemy debuts in this level except [[Squidge]]. Like the other underwater levels, Coral Capers has no Bonus Areas. There are coral walls with [[Banana]]s or an [[Animal Token]]. | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:BarrelCannonCanyon-SNES-2.png]]<br>'''[[Barrel Cannon Canyon]]''' | |||
|The fifth and final level of Kongo Jungle, and is therefore considered the hardest level of that world. As its name suggests, there are several [[Barrel Cannon]]s and [[Auto-Fire Barrel]]s located throughout the level. They are essential because they allow the Kongs to cross over the large pits. The level features several Kritters, including their bouncing variant. Zingers often patrol over the large pits. The Kongs can go on the treetops to access secret Barrel Cannons that allow them to quickly skip across the large pitfalls. | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:DKC-VeryGnawtyLair.png]]<br>'''[[Very Gnawty's Lair]]''' | |||
|The Kongs fight the world's boss, [[Very Gnawty]]. | |||
|} | |||
===''Donkey Kong Country'' television series=== | ===''Donkey Kong Country'' television series=== |
Revision as of 14:33, August 14, 2018
- This article is about the place in the Donkey Kong franchise. For the Super Smash Bros. stage with the same name, see Kongo Jungle (Super Smash Bros.). For the Super Smash Bros. Melee stage formerly known by this name, see Kongo Falls.
Template:Worldbox The Kongo Jungle is a vast jungle located on Donkey Kong Island and at the foot of Monkey Mines. It is the earliest residence of the Kong Family, which has since been replaced with areas like Jungle in Donkey Kong Country Returns.
Kongo Jungle's name is based on the Congo Jungle in Africa. The only difference is that its name starts with a "K" instead of a "C"; this is a recurring theme throughout the Donkey Kong series, and Kongo Jungle is the earliest example of such.
History
Donkey Kong Country
Kongo Jungle is the first world in Donkey Kong Country. Most of the area is engulfed in a jungle, but features a long cavern about midway through. The cavern's exit leads to the second half of Kongo Jungle, which itself directly leads to a large lake.
Levels
Name | Description |
---|---|
Jungle Hijinxs |
The first level of Kongo Jungle. It introduces basic enemies such as Kritters and Gnawties. Most of the level is straightforward, but has a few pits near the end. Donkey Kong and Diddy Kong receive assistance from Rambi the Rhino, who about halfway through the level. He has the ability to ram into enemies and walls that patch up Bonus Areas. |
Ropey Rampage |
Ropey Rampage takes place directly after Jungle Hijinxs, and takes place at night during a tropical rainstorm. The main theme of the level is for the Kongs to walk on treetops and swing on Ropes across large abysses. This level introduces the aerial enemy, Zingers, and rolling armadillos, Armies. |
Reptile Rumble |
This level takes place inside a cavern tunnel with a bumpy ground. The level's elevation varies, and Tires are needed to reach the higher ledges. Kritters often guard the upper or lower steeped areas, Zingers usually lurk around the tires, and Slippas patrol on the ground. |
Coral Capers |
Coral Capers is the first underwater level, and is set in a coral reef. The Kongs can free Enguarde from an Animal Crate to help defeat some aquatic foes. Every underwater enemy debuts in this level except Squidge. Like the other underwater levels, Coral Capers has no Bonus Areas. There are coral walls with Bananas or an Animal Token. |
Barrel Cannon Canyon |
The fifth and final level of Kongo Jungle, and is therefore considered the hardest level of that world. As its name suggests, there are several Barrel Cannons and Auto-Fire Barrels located throughout the level. They are essential because they allow the Kongs to cross over the large pits. The level features several Kritters, including their bouncing variant. Zingers often patrol over the large pits. The Kongs can go on the treetops to access secret Barrel Cannons that allow them to quickly skip across the large pitfalls. |
Very Gnawty's Lair |
The Kongs fight the world's boss, Very Gnawty. |
Donkey Kong Country television series
Kongo Jungle reappears as the Kongs' residence for the Donkey Kong Country television series.
Super Smash Bros. series
- Main article: Kongo Jungle (Super Smash Bros.)
- Main article: Kongo Falls
Kongo Jungle (spelt Congo Jungle in the original Super Smash Bros.) appears as one of the arenas in Super Smash Bros. The Kongo Jungle stage is made out of a large wooden platform with several smaller, sometimes floating ones around it. There is also a vast jungle in the background of the arena and a Barrel Cannon underneath the arena. In Super Smash Bros. Melee, in addition to the previous Kongo Jungle returning, another Kongo Jungle stage (later renamed "Kongo Falls" in Super Smash Bros. Ultimate) was introduced. This Kongo Jungle stage is constructed out of logs strewn together, which are sitting on rocks jutting out of a waterfall. In the background of this stage is a vast jungle along with what appears to be DK's Tree House. Kongo Jungle in Super Smash Bros. later returns in Super Smash Bros. for Wii U, while both versions reappear in Super Smash Bros. Ultimate.
Gallery
In the Game Boy Color version.
In the Game Boy Advance version.
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | レベル1 コンゴジャングル Reberu 1 Kongo janguru |
Level 1 Kongo Jungle |
German | Tiefster Kongo |
"Deepest Kongo/Congo" |
Portuguese | Selva Kongo |
Literal translation |
Spanish | Jungla Kongo |
Literal translation |